Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 11:13 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HELP!!!!!!! I HAVE 475 GIGS NOT SHOWING!!!!!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:15 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 746
Location: Lawlercoaster
Ive been sitting here and waiting for an answer on why 3 out of 4 of my drives hooled up to my mobo are responding in bios, but not in windows... and that is after drivers have been put in


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:20 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
What's it saying over in Disk Management?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:24 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 746
Location: Lawlercoaster
Under system information from the start menu... the drives are detected, but i cant use them...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:28 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 3:23 pm
Posts: 1035
Location: Not where i want to be......
Did you double check all of the obvious possiblites? Make sure they are plugged in right


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:29 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 746
Location: Lawlercoaster
Im not dumb, its being detected by system information device manager and etc.....BUT it is not in my computer, and i cant use it....


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:34 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
Law_Of_The_Jungle wrote:
Under system information from the start menu... the drives are detected, but i cant use them...


But did you try Disk Management?

Start --> Programs --> Administrative Tools --> Computer Management --> Disk Management.

The drives probably just need to be initialized


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:38 pm 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 5054
Location: #1 in da 'Hood, G!
you have 4 HD's hooked up through IDE? make sure the master/slave jumpers are set correctly, and the disks are properly formatted. If you have any of them hooked up to tertiary IDE connectors, make sure that those IDE connectors are enabled in the BIOS. In my Mobo, i have 4 IDE connectors, only the first two are enabled by default. The other two (which can run in RAID or not) have to be turned on and told in which mode to run in the bios, for instance.

Also, instead or looking under system information, do this:

Control panel -> administrative tools -> computer management

then, under the heading "storage", select "disk management", and see what it says, and let us know. If the drives show up there, it might be as simple as formatting.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:40 pm 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 6:20 am
Posts: 5054
Location: #1 in da 'Hood, G!
Flytrap, why is it that we seem to be going the same place, but have different directions on how to get there? Great minds think alike I suppose.....then again fools seldom differ....Not sure where that leaves us, but at least it's good company! :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 1:48 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
I suppose it's all in how you originally set up your machine. I prefer to have the Administrative Tools on my start menu.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 2:06 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
Law_Of_The_Jungle wrote:
Im not dumb, its being detected by system information device manager and etc.....BUT it is not in my computer, and i cant use it....


and you parititioned and formated these drives right??

and if you did...how did you do it??


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 2:29 pm 
Team Member*
Team Member*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 6:22 pm
Posts: 1982
Location: FL
furball146 wrote:
Law_Of_The_Jungle wrote:
Im not dumb, its being detected by system information device manager and etc.....BUT it is not in my computer, and i cant use it....


and you parititioned and formated these drives right??

and if you did...how did you do it??


I'm with furball on this i think its a formatting issue. Can you format them from Disk Managment?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 2:52 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 746
Location: Lawlercoaster
All the drives have bean partitioned and formatted through windows setup and the SATA contrller programs...I just found out that they are Unallocated, any help on that?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 3:57 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
Law_Of_The_Jungle wrote:
All the drives have bean partitioned and formatted through windows setup and the SATA contrller programs...I just found out that they are Unallocated, any help on that?


Just go into Disk Management and assign them a drive letter.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 6:09 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 1:13 pm
Posts: 817
Location: Missouri
Wiked_smart wrote:
furball146 wrote:
Law_Of_The_Jungle wrote:
Im not dumb, its being detected by system information device manager and etc.....BUT it is not in my computer, and i cant use it....


and you parititioned and formated these drives right??

and if you did...how did you do it??


I'm with furball on this i think its a formatting issue. Can you format them from Disk Managment?


Yes they can. I just did it at my work. I found out that the person who configured our Win 2000 server never formatted the entire hard drive. We were getting seriously low on storage, then I when in to see how much we had and to defragment it. In Disk Management I noticed that there were over 83 gb not formatted.

I called the person who did it and he said he did not have the time due to time limitation on when server was required. I took care of if and now we have plenty of room.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 9:29 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 746
Location: Lawlercoaster
YES thank you peeps......I just had to give the drives a name and assign them a "volume" now they are running smooth


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.