Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 4:32 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 1:41 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 43
So, initially I had a problem with my screen not coming on. Cleaned and reseated video card.
Monitor would just not come on.
Thought maybe it was the monitor so I took it and connected it to another computer in the house--no problem, it worked.

Ended up having the psu fan replaced and the prcessor fan/heatsink replaced as well. Computer came on but continuously bsod'd on me.

So today I replaced the video card and the PSU and the same thing is happening. Computer comes on, fans running but no screen.
Very frustrated :evil: :evil: :evil:

Any ideas? At this rate I will be replacing the mobo, chip and ram...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:50 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:57 am
Posts: 1164
Does your board happen to have more than one PCI-E slot? If so I would try another slot and see what it does.


::EDIT:::

Although when troubleshooting its best practice to only replace one component at a time. I would install either the old PSU or the Old video card back in and see what happens.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:52 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 43
---I had said it only had 1 pci express slot, but I was wrong--

I am going to try the other pci express slot.

If that doesn't work, I am going to reset the bios.


Last edited by Enderz on Tue Jul 29, 2014 5:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:46 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 43
I was unable to put the vid card in my other PCI e slot because the PCI slots were in the way.

I was able to reset the CMOS.

Computer started up. Installed the video card drivers. Needed to restart so I turned the PC completely off and moved the PC to its normal spot under the desk.

I click on gulf wars 2 icon, it starts to download patch, computer freezes then bsod.

No idea what is going wrong.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:55 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 43
I don't understand this...

When I reset the CMOS, the computer came on no problems.

But, after installing the vid driver and restarting the computer it came with a screen that said something about loading bios or loading default bios.

Why would it do that then and not right after I reset CMOS?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:08 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Phoenix, AZ
yay! Yet another thread.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:12 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5395
Enderz wrote:
I don't understand this...

When I reset the CMOS, the computer came on no problems.

But, after installing the vid driver and restarting the computer it came with a screen that said something about loading bios or loading default bios.

Why would it do that then and not right after I reset CMOS?

Is this an NVIDIA card? A few of them tend to have some BIOS doing stuff before letting you see the actual BIOS.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 43
I wrote down the code off the bsod and looked it up. Turns out hard drive is starting to fail.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 10:11 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 43
Ran the drive hard drive error fixer and so far--no more BSOD's.
It's a 6 year old hard drive so, I still need to fix it but I have a little time.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:19 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:05 am
Posts: 541
Location: Sittin' downtown at the railway station, one toke over the line.
Save everything you want now. Like, right now.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 1:08 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 43
crwlngkngsnk wrote:
Save everything you want now. Like, right now.


Wife is doing it :)

We have Vista 64
Going to order a new HD and Windows 8


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 3:42 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11102
Location: Home Sweet Home
If your motherboard has sata 3 get a ssd for the hard drive replacement, it is well worth the price you pay! I have a Samsung 500 gig ssd and will NEVER go back to a mechanical drive! Be sure to turn on AHCI in the bios before loading windows if you use a ssd....or a mechanical drive for that matter to get best performance.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 3:53 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 43
I have never had an SSD but I'd love to get one. But the price Nasty...the price!

2 hun-ed six dee dollahz

That's a lot of scratch.

I can get a 4TB Hd for a 150

and a 128gb SSD for 60.

Why a big SSD anyway? Don't most people just put their OS and there favorite game on it?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 4:16 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5395
It depends on what other programs you want on there.

Honestly I don't see the "drop everything and buy that 500GB/1TB SSD that's on sale" thing either. Granted I do have a Steam Library that would gladly eat a 3TB drive, but most of those games run fine on a hard drive anyway. And most data files that people hoard (music, movies, pictures, documents) don't benefit from an SSD anyway because they're very low bandwidth.

I feel SSDs only shine on its latency, because most file requests that go on tend to be lots of small chunks of data.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:05 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 4:03 pm
Posts: 43
Personally I wouldn't use 500gb much less a terabyte or 4. But my dear wife loves to take pictures and she's good, but it takes up a ton of space.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help me troubleshoot Part Deux!
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:53 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5395
If she uses something like Photoshop, using an SSD on that will make starting it much faster (it loads a ton of files). And using Windows on an SSD feels a lot snappier as well. Although I'm also debating that part too since Windows since Vista implemented RAM caching your frequently used programs on startup so they load faster and honestly I haven't really noticed that much of a difference going back to an HDD based system that my work computer is.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.