Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:16 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: error connecting to broadband connection
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 7:21 am 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:09 pm
Posts: 275
Location: NC
I just started up my new computer 3 days ago.
Gigabyte z87x-ud3h MB
I5-4670k proc
EVGA GTX 760
WD Black 1TB HD
Samsung 120gb EVo SSD
8gb G-skill sniper 1866 series RAM
Windows 7 home prem 64

Since loading Firefox 28.0 fresh download, I have been receiving an error message?

Connecting through WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
Error 651.

There is some other info, like clicking a box to enable logging, it has a button for redialing? Doesn't seem to have this message in IE. I have unplugged both the cable modem and router, to reboot. But still getting message. I don't seem to be disconnected, because I can hit refresh and it refreshes the screen I was on. Or I can go to another screen, without hesitation.

THanks


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: error connecting to broadband connection
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 8:21 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5046
Just going to leave this here since I'm feeling lazy: http://tinyurl.com/oewoyzb


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: error connecting to broadband connection
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 4:31 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:09 pm
Posts: 275
Location: NC
Well have tried several of the suggestions. Seems I may have it, with cutting off Windows Firewall. Haven't seen error message in about 45mins.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: error connecting to broadband connection
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 8:40 pm 
Klamath
Klamath

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:09 pm
Posts: 275
Location: NC
very disappointing, it is back after computer was awoke from sleep. check device manager for hardware not working properly, reloaded LAN drivers, cut off firewalls, reset firewall, reset modem and router again. I see something about replace a file from Vista in Windows 7? Also go in options and cut off redial connection? But I do not see that box to uncheck?


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group