Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 5:09 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Game Resolution Issue
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 7:17 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:31 pm
Posts: 457
Location: West Point
So I have a slight problem with a game: Star Wars Republic Commando.

For some reason the resolution will not change from 640x480, which is horrible.

I cannot get the 1600 x 1200 resolution to lock in, it always reverts to the 640 resolution. Any suggestions? Anyone have any experience with this kind of issue with older games?

Thanks B)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game Resolution Issue
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 7:17 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:40 pm
Posts: 684
I think we need a little more info.

What are the computer's specs?
What kind of video card?
Is the 1600x1200 the monitor's resolution? And can you get this resolution with all the other programs?
Are there other games causing problems?
Are your drivers updated?
Have you changed the settings in the game? It's usually under Options

I hoping this may spark something for you to check.

Hope this helps.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game Resolution Issue
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 8:42 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5050
If the screen goes black and stays that way for 10-15 seconds before going back to 640x480, it probably means your monitor doesn't support that resolution. Try others if you can.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game Resolution Issue
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 5:39 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:31 pm
Posts: 457
Location: West Point
I have the following:

A Latitude E6420
Intel Core i5-2520
Nvidia NVS 4200M

4 Gigs of Ram.

All of the components are onboard.

I do not know If I have updated the video drivers, it is a government computer so that may be complicated to do.

The screen does not go black when changing the resolution.

I do know that this is a common problem with Republic Commando as certain resolutions were not widely available when the game came out.

I have tried changing the resolution multiple times to no avail, I also tried the following sites solutions:

http://www.blubrry.com/datacast/465791/how-to-set-a-custom-wide-screen-resolution-in-star-wars-republic-commando/

http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-1506206.html

Both of the sites suggest changing some info on the system.ini file in the game folder, but that still did nothing. Perhaps I was doing it wrong?

Thanks guys


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Game Resolution Issue
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 7:37 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:31 pm
Posts: 457
Location: West Point
So quick update:

I'm currently downloading the latest video driver from dell. I looked around and it seems that a lot of people have had this issue with Republic Commando (RC) in the past due to its lack of widescreen support.

I will let ya'll know if the driver fixes anything.

Thanks


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group