Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:51 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DI-604 + Surfboard SB5100 = lotsa blinky lights
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 8:16 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
I just got our cable modem and router ready to go in our new house.

Everything works, but I noticed that as soon as I plug the ethernet cable from the modem to the WAN port on the router, the WAN indicator light and the STATUS light on the modem are blinking rapidly and they never stop.

When I plug the modem directly to my PC, the status light does not blink in this manner.

Any ideas?
This happens even if no computers are plugged into the LAN ports...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 9:33 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:33 pm
Posts: 1294
Location: Georgia Tech
interrupted data transfer due to the router?

*shrug*

Deal with it? :-D


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 9:36 pm 
Northwood
Northwood

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:38 pm
Posts: 2583
Location: Room112
i have the same modem and mine right now is blinking fast too. its been doing this like year already since i have the router for about a year. do i really care? no. is my internet connection fine? yes.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 6:51 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
My initial thoughts are...this it's some sort of DoS, but plugging a machine onto it will make everything work (or failsafe??), you're not using a crossover, or the crossover is damaged, or that router is dungus and it's time for a new one :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 7:14 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
The router is brand new. So is the modem, I just got them both from newegg last monday. I am using a patch cable and not a crossover (it wouldnt work if I was using a crossover cable anyway).

I just wanted to make sure I wasnt losing any speed due to that...


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.