Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 9:42 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Black screen after Printshop 2.0 install
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:36 am 
Million Club - 20 Plus
Million Club - 20 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:26 am
Posts: 4739
Location: Dixon Springs, TN
Friends HP laptop:
G60
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit SP1
4gb memory
has all HP and Windows updates
She is trying to install Printshop 2.0 and everything goes ok until the installation tells you to restart. Then you get the normal Windows start screen with the pulsing window. After that you have a black screen with a mouse pointer.
I've tried using the cntrl/alt/del and nothing happens. Stays at that black screen w/mouse pointer.
Anyone have ideas?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black screen after Printshop 2.0 install
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:22 am 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 4406
Location: In the closet
Is the hdd set to AHCI in the bios? If IDE, switch it. And while you're in there, update to the latest bios too.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black screen after Printshop 2.0 install
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:58 pm 
Million Club - 20 Plus
Million Club - 20 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:26 am
Posts: 4739
Location: Dixon Springs, TN
This problem has become moot.
She is going to install something more 'modern' than the Win95/98/ME/2000/NT version of Printshop that she has. :roll:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black screen after Printshop 2.0 install
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:54 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 4406
Location: In the closet
Amen to that. If she likes free, then end the search with Scribus


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Black screen after Printshop 2.0 install
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:04 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 2:31 am
Posts: 2
kleinkinstein wrote:
Is the hdd set to AHCI in the bios? If IDE, switch it. And while you're in there, update to the latest bios too.


I am also having the same error but not that knowledgeable with this. Can you teach me how to troubleshoot this please?





steve barbarich


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group