Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:11 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: OK where to put server on the network now.
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 12:41 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 4154
Location: Tampa FL.
I have ran just a simple file server with Windows 2000AS and Apache doing web duty for awhile. I just got a great deal on The Win2003 SBS Premium Edition with outlook and FP W/5 CAL's.
What I have on the network

1. Toshiba Cable Modem
2. Buffalo G54 Air Sation W/4 port router and repeater
3. Linksys 24 port auto-sensing hub
4. My machine
5. wifes machine
6. HTPC
7. Back patio entertainment PC
8. And of course the server

I want to setup the whole ball of wax this thing comes with(Domain,Exchange,etc)

What I don't know is how and where the server should sit on the network for this level of networking.

Do I set it after the router and allow the router to continue doing DHCP functions, Behind the router but dummy down the router, or in front of the router with a nice firewall on it and use the router only as a WAP?

What is going to be the easiest way for me to get it up and running? First and foremost is ease, so I can get my feet wet, then I will tighten it down and work on anything else.


Oh ya, I ask this because I installed it all already and currently have the server behind the router on the hub.
I couldn't figure out how to get it all working yet , so I wanted to just dummy the server down and join it to the basic workgroup I had going.

Well now the machine shuts down after 2 hours with a message telling me I'm in violation of the EULA because this machine has to be configured as a DC.

So this has prompted me to get my ass in gear and learn how to get it all setup even if it kills me. I need my files for more than 2 hours at a time (go figure lol)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 4:02 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Are you going to be accessing the server from the internet or only from your home network?

If you're going to be only using it at home, then I would leave it where you have it.


Oh and setting up the domain isn't that hard, just make a shortcut to the Active Directory Users & Computers utility.

I don't like SBS because you can't trust domains or anything nifty like that.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 5:12 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
I don't see what choice you have but to plug it to the switch.

You can continue to let the router handle DHCP, but I beleive you'll have less headaches by assigning that SBS machine a static.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 6:37 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 4154
Location: Tampa FL.
Accessing it from the net would be nice but I guess not necessary. Why are domains unreliable. I do plan on assigning it a static on the network.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:43 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
It is a limitation of SBS. Trusting domains allows you to access resources on another domain, which isn't very useful in your case. It is very bad if you are a company that is migrating from one domain to another.

I would disable DHCP on the router and use the server to assign DHCP.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OK where to put server on the network now.
PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 11:46 am 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
Quote:
What I don't know is how and where the server should sit on the network for this level of networking.

Do I set it after the router and allow the router to continue doing DHCP functions, Behind the router but dummy down the router, or in front of the router with a nice firewall on it and use the router only as a WAP?

What is going to be the easiest way for me to get it up and running? First and foremost is ease, so I can get my feet wet, then I will tighten it down and work on anything else.


let the SBS do the DHCP duties and disable the one on the router.[/quote]


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group