Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Sep 17, 2014 4:30 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question on the PSU's in my server.
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 4:21 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 4154
Location: Tampa FL.
First of all I just put the third PSU in my server due to failure. None of them were cheapies.

The first was an Enermax EG465P-VE. It died after approximately 3 months of use. One hell of a short life. At the time it was only running 3 drives.

The second was an Antec True 480. This time I got 5 months with 4 drives running.

Now I am on a Vantec Stealth 470. I hope this time I get a little more life, but I also added another drive for a total of 5 in my server now.

So my question is, do I need better case flow, or just a better case period. The server is housed in an ancient Antec full tower case. This is the only thing I can think of that is killing these PSU's. However I think or thought the precautions I took would be adequate for cooling. Maybe I just need an even better power supply(PC Power and Cooling), if I want to run this many drives 24/7?

For a side note, when they died, they didn't die completely. The first one would make me flip the switch off for 30 seconds then back on and it would boot. The second was playing hell with spinning up my drives on boot. In fact the second made me think I had HDD failures this time, but I couldn't see more than one drive going at the same time. I was right because with the fresh PSU it boots like a dream.

The complete specs:
Tyan S2460 TigerMP
2X Athlon 1800+ MP's (2X SLK800's)
1GB Kingston ECC Value RAM
nVidia TNT 32MB(dont know much about it, but it works lol)
Intel Pro 100 NIC
Promise Fastrack 100 TX2
Cheap Silicon Image based ATA 133 RAID controller
1X80GB WD SE drive (30GB part for OS 46GB Part not determined yet)
2X100GB WD RAID0 for network storage (Music,Video,Images,Programs)
1X160GB Maxtor 8MB for Music,Video,Images backup
1X100GB WD for programs and misc backup

Pic of inside case for airflow critique.


Image


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 4:43 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:44 am
Posts: 2496
Location: Wizzing into the abyss
do you have a ups hooked to it?


have you put your hand on the psu to see if it was getting unusually hot?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 5:01 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 4154
Location: Tampa FL.
JAFAH5150 wrote:
do you have a ups hooked to it?


have you put your hand on the psu to see if it was getting unusually hot?


Yes it is on a UPS(sorry should have added that).

No I never touched the PSU as I never had the sides off while running it. Where I place it is a PITA to get to it, so I have to disconnect it and take it out for servicing. I will keep an eye on that this go around.

My case temps were just 3* above ambient too. Then again the temp sensor is at the bottom of the case, so that doesn't tell me if there is a hot spot up high.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 10:23 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:34 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: So Cal
could be dirty power...

i dont think heat is an issue, unless you load it up with dust


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 12:21 am 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
Holy hell dude, I could start to think what the deal is. Those PS's are good ones, so I hate to blame them at all. I have a True480 that's had a rough life for 2 years and it's still running fine.

I'd like to point at some odd power problem, but can't think of an easy way to test the outlet. And AFAIK, the UPS will just let dirty power go by and is looking for spikes and what not. If, for some reason, you're getting some (I dunno) squares or something thrown in there, it may not see it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:22 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 4154
Location: Tampa FL.
Maybe I should replace the UPS and plug into a different outlet then? It is a 2 year old UPS, and when I bought it it was the cheapest APC available. I will try that. I'll go out and get one this week.

Another question. This Vantedc I have in now is very steady and tight. None of the rails deviate more than .01 either way. However the 5V rail is only showing 4.62V. is this ok?

I'm thinking it's not getting read correctly. I never really paid much attention to the rails before, but since this is the third, I am watching this PSU like a hawk lol.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 3:38 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:44 am
Posts: 2496
Location: Wizzing into the abyss
if you have a multimeter, check the outlet and if you can see what else is on the same line the outlet is connected to


Quote:
I'm thinking it's not getting read correctly.


probably..check it with the multimeter just to be sure


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2004 4:07 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 568
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
I would try a different outlet. I suspect that the power outlet is supplying very bad power.

Do you know anything about the quality of the wiring in your house?


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group