Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Apr 16, 2014 9:03 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Upgrading an old Dell
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 5:19 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:56 am
Posts: 20
Location: Hell
I have a friend that needs his computer upgraded. Its an old Dell (i forgot to get the model) that has a 1 Ghz PIII, 128 mb of 168 pin SDRAM, a 20 gig Hd and onboard video.

My question is, if I put another hard drive on with his current hard drive and try to re-install the Windows ME that came ith the computer on a reinstall disk :| (after a format of course), will the install work with different hard drive?

Also, can the old Dell motherboards have 2 hard drives at once on a single IDE contoller?


thanks for any feedback. I hope i dont come off as any n00b, but ive been reading maximum PC since i was 10 (1999) and ive been building machines for myself, friends and family since. Ive never had to upgrade an old mass produced computer :?


-Cleatis


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 6:04 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:56 am
Posts: 1076
Location: Powder Springs, GA
i dont see why it wouldnt work, should install just fine.

and the question about 2 HDs on 1 IDE channel, that should also work, provided the PSU is strong enuff to push it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 6:08 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:56 am
Posts: 20
Location: Hell
Thanks for the feedback :)

-Cleatis


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 7:31 am 
7yrs+11,000 Posts
7yrs+11,000 Posts
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:44 pm
Posts: 11242
Location: The kitten above is not on fire.
is it a dell dimention, it sounds like one, i only know cuz i have one.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 4:33 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11009
Location: Home Sweet Home
Yes you can format the new drive and install windows ME (YUK) on it, if you have it jumpered as master and the old drive set as slave, format the old drive before you start.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 4:56 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:56 am
Posts: 20
Location: Hell
ok.. and another thing... i did more research on this particular computer and it needs PC100 ram... that stuff is expencive. is it possible to put PC133 in?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 5:10 pm 
[Team Member]
[Team Member]

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:31 am
Posts: 11009
Location: Home Sweet Home
Those old systems aren't worth updating ram, sometimes the genaric ram you buy may not work. That happened at work with a Gateway we had for a cad program. If you decide to buy ram be sure you can get a refund if it don't work. PC 133 will default to PC100 if you already have a stick in the system. If you have computer fairs where you live go to one. I bought a stick of pc 100 for 30 bucks...it was 64 megs.

I duel boot and have win98se running with 512 megs of ram, that is the limit for that operating system. I would like to add another 512 so my win 2000 pro works better but can't because of win98se limits.

Nasty


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group