Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:02 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Clone HDD internally?
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2011 6:15 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 6:14 pm
Posts: 2
Forgive me if this isn't in exactly the right place, or if I overlooked a similar thread.

I want to clone my hard drive, or perhaps I'm using the wrong term.

I have a 500GB HDD with Win 7 installed. There are a couple of partitions and user profiles for the family. I also have a 750GB HDD (currently empty). These are both installed internally in my desktop. I do not have an external enclosure.

I want to use the larger, empty HDD to make an exact copy of my existing drive so that if it crashes I can simply remove the dead one and reboot from the newer drive.

I do not want images that need to be restored or incremental back-ups. I do not want to purchase an external enclosure, but I am willing to remove the 2nd internal drive after the backup is made (just in case that's an option). I'd prefer free software if there is a good option, but I'm willing to purchase the right software for the job if it does what I want with as little hassle as possible.

Can anyone help me?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clone HDD internally?
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2011 7:43 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 371
Location: Powell Wyoming
YourFriendDave wrote:
Forgive me if this isn't in exactly the right place, or if I overlooked a similar thread.

I want to clone my hard drive, or perhaps I'm using the wrong term.

I have a 500GB HDD with Win 7 installed. There are a couple of partitions and user profiles for the family. I also have a 750GB HDD (currently empty). These are both installed internally in my desktop. I do not have an external enclosure.

I want to use the larger, empty HDD to make an exact copy of my existing drive so that if it crashes I can simply remove the dead one and reboot from the newer drive.

I do not want images that need to be restored or incremental back-ups. I do not want to purchase an external enclosure, but I am willing to remove the 2nd internal drive after the backup is made (just in case that's an option). I'd prefer free software if there is a good option, but I'm willing to purchase the right software for the job if it does what I want with as little hassle as possible.

Can anyone help me?

Acronis True Image is the best thing for ya...easy to use and will do exactly what you want... Just make sure in bios the primary hard drive is set
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/?source=us_googleATI_b&ad=ati&c=6230809937&k=true%20image&gclid=CNjrjfjV_6gCFQU6gwodZT6NSg
its $49 but worth every penny, i use it as a professional tool which saves me hours of time and headache


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clone HDD internally?
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 8:33 am 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 4406
Location: In the closet
Acronis is nice, but save yourself $50 and just use the image/back-up/clone tool already baked into Win7. Another free option if you really want a dedicated piece of software is Macrium Free. I only recommend imaging if you want to clone your OS in it's perfect and pristine state. Otherwise if you are just back-up your important data, use something with more flexibility and functionality like SyncToy or Cobian.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clone HDD internally?
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 10:51 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 947
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Your drive mfg. (either one) that you didn't list supplies a lite version of Acronis that will do the job for free located in their support/downloads web page.

If you are looking to do a drive image routinely as backup consider dropping it into your scheduled folder. Or if just a bootable backup image will do, then I would completely unplug your smaller drive aftrwards and leave it to save power and wear and tear.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clone HDD internally?
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 11:32 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:16 pm
Posts: 177
Welcome! :mrgreen:
I use EASEUS Todo Backup (Free) It is full featured and includes cloning & incremental backup capability.
They also have an excellent partitioning program as well. CNET rated # 1 for freeware backup.


http://download.cnet.com/Easeus-Todo-Backup-Home/3000-2242_4-10964460.html


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clone HDD internally?
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 5:30 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 4406
Location: In the closet
bullnettle59 wrote:
Welcome! :mrgreen:
I use EASEUS Todo Backup (Free) It is full featured and includes cloning & incremental backup capability.
They also have an excellent partitioning program as well. CNET rated # 1 for freeware backup.


http://download.cnet.com/Easeus-Todo-Backup-Home/3000-2242_4-10964460.html


Indeed. Easeus is great free stuff. I use their partition manager exclusively. Is Cnet still relevant anymore? Are they really still around?

Truth be told, any one of these clone and imaging apps will do the trick without a hiccup.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clone HDD internally?
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 12:10 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:16 pm
Posts: 177
Quote:
Is Cnet still relevant anymore? Are they really still around?



They have people still working there rating products and such. :mrgreen:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clone HDD internally?
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 8:44 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 6:14 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks everyone. Both drives are WD so once I learned that they offered a free version of Acronis for their drives, the choice was made.

I really just need a bootable clone made every couple of months because I save all of my important stuff in the cloud (picasa, dropbox, googledocs, etc...), mostly I don't want to lose my adobe software because I no longer have any of the installers or codes or any of that, but I paid good money for that stuff (and a couple of other programs). also, now that it will be share among family members, I just need a "doomsday" backup, they all save important must have files to flash drives (I must have a dozen of those). Thanks again.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Clone HDD internally?
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 8:46 am 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 4406
Location: In the closet
YourFriendDave wrote:
...I save all of my important stuff in the cloud (picasa, dropbox, googledocs, etc...)...


Good Gawd! What a mistake!


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.