Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 11:46 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Screen resolution problem when switching with KVM
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:52 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 4:33 pm
Posts: 1
I have 4 Win7 PC's I switch between with a KVM switch. One PC (Win7Pro) does not retain the screen resolution (or monitor type/brand) from previous sessions even though the other 3 do (all Win7HomePremium). With the Win7Pro PC I need to manually have Windows re-detect the monitor each time I switch to that PC. I read somewhere in the past that there was a fix for this but have done numerous searches and cannot find a fix. Can anyone help?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Screen resolution problem when switching with KVM
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:41 pm 
Monkey Federation (Top 10)
Monkey Federation (Top 10)
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 5:14 pm
Posts: 1191
Location: Dragon flying go old so I came back to the cage
I'm not sure but I find KVM's are old school now. There are good programs now that will do the switching for you quite well. I personally like Synergy, although it requires each computer have it's own monitor. That might not work for you but I like seeing everything at once.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Screen resolution problem when switching with KVM
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:47 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5537
idaiki wrote:
I'm not sure but I find KVM's are old school now. There are good programs now that will do the switching for you quite well. I personally like Synergy, although it requires each computer have it's own monitor. That might not work for you but I like seeing everything at once.

Last time I used Synergy, while a very nice program (Well, I do Team Viewer now), it stops working when the computer does a UAC prompt.

Besides that, there's nothing wrong with KVMs, especially when your network is a complicated mess like in a corporate setting.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Screen resolution problem when switching with KVM
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:30 pm 
Monkey Federation (Top 10)
Monkey Federation (Top 10)
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 5:14 pm
Posts: 1191
Location: Dragon flying go old so I came back to the cage
I didn't say they where useless just old school. Some of the best fixes ore old school, like me. I actually forgot about the UAC problem because I rarely incounter that now. As for why that computer does that, I can only guess that it is automaticly checking for hardware changes and removing the monitor must cause it to run and load the windows defult drivers as it can't find a display. Many years ago some screen saver programs used to causwe this problem too. Without seeing it myself I can only make an educated guess.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Screen resolution problem when switching with KVM
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:35 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5537
I guess just to hijack OP's thread further... Synergy also has a problem in that it's only useful if you have a dedicated monitor for the setup. If you don't or don't want to, then Synergy can't be used. Synergy is a KM switch, not a KVM switch.

As for the problem, what's the computer that's being switched to? I'm going to assume a desktop but just as a case in point, my work laptop has issues remembering its monitor settings sometimes if I disconnect it from the dock.

I guess if you want to poke at it further, since the computer is thinking it's losing a monitor every time you switch out, try plugging the monitor straight into it, configure, the re-plug it in and see what happens.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Screen resolution problem when switching with KVM
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:52 pm 
Monkey Federation (Top 10)
Monkey Federation (Top 10)
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 5:14 pm
Posts: 1191
Location: Dragon flying go old so I came back to the cage
LatiosXT wrote:
I guess just to hijack OP's thread further... Synergy also has a problem in that it's only useful if you have a dedicated monitor for the setup. If you don't or don't want to, then Synergy can't be used. Synergy is a KM switch, not a KVM switch.

Fairly sure I mentioned that in my fisr post (scrolls up, scrolls back down) yes clearly says it requires each pc have a monitor. :?
Anyway there are programs that are KVM replacements. I just don't use them.

If I remember right there where a few KVM's that pass along the monitor info even when that computer isn't currently in use.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.