Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:32 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: newB..don't know if I need an invitation to this
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:54 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 8
ASUS A7A266 motherboard
AMD athlon/duron processor
NorthBridge system chipset
SouthBridge system PCIset
PC2100/PC1600 DDR
PC133 SDR SDRAM Support
XP Professional operating system
AGP/AGP pro cards
Creative Sound blaster live (5.1 channel)
512 MB memory x 2
1.2 GB hard drive
Has been cleaned inside twice.

System kept rebooting. Took it last March to shop. Was told it had a bad memory chip and they replaced the 256 memory with a 512mb memory. Ran well for awhile and began to do the same thing. I replaced the older memory with another new 512mb chip. Ran well for awhile and now is beginning to do the same thing. Boots up in safe mode and states it is overclocking. The settings are manual, 900mghz, and 1200mghz. I have tried the later two without success. I do not know which manual setting to use. I tried to find the info in the manual. I tried the memtest86 but could not get it to work. I am new at this and trying to learn. Any suggestions? Is it too old to bother with?

Thank you for your assistance in this matter....


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:49 am 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 9247
Location: back on the right side of the middle of the left side YES i'm folding
should post in the free clinic.

but win xp pro and a 1.2gig drive :?: can you install anything else on it, no modern game could even install in that situation.

the os and creative software would use up the drive

your specs are confusing i can find no mother by that # at the asus site
what are you actually running in the machine you give no video or other machine specs.

http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socketa/a7n266-vm/overview.htm is this your bd.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 11:36 am 
Folding Momerator
Folding Momerator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:45 am
Posts: 15220
XP?

Go into the control panel, system, advanced tab, settings, uncheck automatically restart, click ok. Now, wait for the blue screen. Post back with it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:47 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 3:31 pm
Posts: 433
Location: wandering the abyss
jeez imagin having almost as much ram as hard drive storage 2

200Gb of RAM <drools>


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 10:41 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 9247
Location: back on the right side of the middle of the left side YES i'm folding
do you have any idea of the cost of 200gig :roll:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 12:11 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:42 am
Posts: 723
Location: 41° 22' 14.12"N 72° 55' 07.40"W
Its also very possible that you have a bad memory socket/channel. I've had this happen on a A7V266 board. which might be what you have. Try using a different socket. You probably have three. It just seems odd that you have to change the memory out all the time. Plus asus should automatically detect the ram settings in the Bios.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.