Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 9:50 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: update on build
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:44 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:22 am
Posts: 49
I've made a few changes to the build originally posted here:
http://www.maximumpc.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=90830

Current setup -
Case: Antec Three Hundred Mid Tower ($60)

Power Supply: Antec Neopower 500w ($60)

MoBo: Asus P5Q SE ($100)

Memory: OCZ Gold 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model OCZ2G8004GK ($38 )

I have already purchased the above...waiting on:

HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 ST3160813AS 160GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive ($40)

CD/DVD: Using old DVD ROM drive for now, will order dvd burner a little later.

CPU: Intel Pentium E5200 Wolfdale 2.5GHz LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor Model BX80571E5200 ($73) - Plan on OCing

OS: Vista 64 Bit for system builders

GPU: Torn between a GTS 250 ($118 + COD:WaW) or HD 4850 ($130 + integrated HDMI). Was set on the latter, but the former is cheaper and I would probably end up buying COD anyway.

Again, I plan on playing games (fallout 3, COD, Oblivion, Bioshock, etc.) on a 42in Plasma from my console gaming days.

Any suggestions/changes? Will a GTS 250 run on the power supply I've purchased?

THANKS!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:57 pm 
Monkey Fed [PC]
Monkey Fed [PC]
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:53 pm
Posts: 7076
If you're playing on that High res plasma, I would definitely go with the 4850. The GTS 250 is basically nothing more than a rebadged 9800. The HD4850 actually has a bit more performance than that card. That, and I own a 4850 and can play everything but Crysis maxxed out! :D

Your PSU is actually beefy enough to SLI two of those cards. I've got a 550 watt version, and I can Crossfire 4850's no problem.

On another note, if you really liked COD4, you will probably be disappointed with WaW. I was, at least. I think if you liked the first three COD's, though, you might like it. It's basically just the first three COD's rolled into some new scenery, and it doesn't really offer anything new.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:00 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:22 am
Posts: 49
I did really like COD4. I have WaW on the Wii...though it is fun, just not the same. I do like how they left out the corny dialogue scenes from COD3.

Anyway, if the 4850 is noticeably better, especially for my plasma, I'll go with it.

One more thing - Can anyone recommend a decent after market HSF for this CPU after overclocking. I plan on going to 3.5 GHz.

Thanks!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:24 am 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 4406
Location: In the closet
Hopeless Techie wrote:
Can anyone recommend a decent after market HSF for this CPU after overclocking. I plan on going to 3.5 GHz.


Conversation cooler ... CoolIT Domino ALC @ $66
http://www.directron.com/dm1000.html

High-End ... Tunig Tower @ $50
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6835154001

Mid-Range ... XIGMATEK Rifle @ $37
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6835233003

Low-cost Mid-Range ... OCZ Vendetta @ $20
http://www.microcenter.com/single_produ ... id=0266461


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:43 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:22 am
Posts: 49
kleinkinstein wrote:
Hopeless Techie wrote:
Can anyone recommend a decent after market HSF for this CPU after overclocking. I plan on going to 3.5 GHz.


Conversation cooler ... CoolIT Domino ALC @ $66
http://www.directron.com/dm1000.html

High-End ... Tunig Tower @ $50
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6835154001

Mid-Range ... XIGMATEK Rifle @ $37
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6835233003

Low-cost Mid-Range ... OCZ Vendetta @ $20
http://www.microcenter.com/single_produ ... id=0266461


Choices! How nice!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:24 am 
Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 3:18 am
Posts: 1917
Im currently using a 4870 to power my 42" hdtv and it just kills any game i play on it!

But if you 42" is only 720p then the 4850 would be perfect.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:58 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:22 am
Posts: 49
4850 then!

Switching gears...what about the BIOS? Will I need to update? How will I know?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:55 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 4406
Location: In the closet
Yes always update/flash your bios. Just visit the website of your mobo manufacturer, download the ROM file if your exact model and flash via instructions.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:23 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 9:18 am
Posts: 76
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
Some motherboard companies will include a program on the motherboard disc that will include a program that will flash the bios for you. Check the motherboard manual if its offered.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:26 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 4406
Location: In the closet
Terdog wrote:
Some motherboard companies will include a program on the motherboard disc that will include a program that will flash the bios for you. Check the motherboard manual if its offered.


Indeed! Just be aware that the latest version will be on the Asus site, not necessarily...if ever...on the included disc!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:39 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:22 am
Posts: 49
kleinkinstein wrote:
Yes always update/flash your bios. Just visit the website of your mobo manufacturer, download the ROM file if your exact model and flash via instructions.


Can this be done while windows in running?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:07 pm 
Clawhammer
Clawhammer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 6:22 pm
Posts: 4406
Location: In the closet
Hopeless Techie wrote:
kleinkinstein wrote:
Yes always update/flash your bios. Just visit the website of your mobo manufacturer, download the ROM file if your exact model and flash via instructions.


Can this be done while windows in running?


No it's done in your bios. Your exact process to follow will be outlined online and in your Owners Manual under "Bios Update" or "Bios Flash". Here is a generic how-to example... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jXnomlfbXtU


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 9:20 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 1412
Actualy, if you have a Gigabyte mobo, then you can do it within windows using a utility called @BIOS


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 6:06 am 
Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 3:18 am
Posts: 1917
A few manufactures allow for bios update from within vista,but there is a higher risk of of system hanging or crashing and messing up the bios flash and can cause the bios to corrupt,


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:14 am 
TravBv2.0
TravBv2.0
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:35 am
Posts: 3898
Location: In the server room
kleinkinstein wrote:
Yes always update/flash your bios. Just visit the website of your mobo manufacturer, download the ROM file if your exact model and flash via instructions.


I disagree. Only fix what's broken. If the BIOS version that comes with the board works, leave it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:27 am 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 9:18 am
Posts: 76
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
that Linux guy wrote:
kleinkinstein wrote:
Yes always update/flash your bios. Just visit the website of your mobo manufacturer, download the ROM file if your exact model and flash via instructions.


I disagree. Only fix what's broken. If the BIOS version that comes with the board works, leave it.


I disagree on that, new bios updates can offer more stability, the ability to run the newer cpu's and faster ram. I just wait a few days after they put one out to see if they have to put i fix out for the bios. I have never had a bad Bios flash experience myself.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 8:57 am 
Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 3:18 am
Posts: 1917
I agree with that linux GUY if it works why try to fix it.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group