Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:07 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Getting Ram to Full Potential
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:24 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:14 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Michigan
OK i dont really want to OC if i dont have to, i like to run stock. I read on a new egg review that if i have a 333 fsb proc that my 3200 ram will be limited to 333 as well. He also said that if you unsync it and set the ram to run higher that it will become unstable. Btw my proc is a barton 2600, my ram is Corsair 3200 Platinum and my board is Gigabyte 7N400-L. I realize now that its not a good board for tweaking ram timings which is another thing i would like to address. I dont want to replace anything or overclock anything if possible. I know this kind of defeats the purpose of the thread, but i know you guys know hardware so I was hoping there was something i could do...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 1:01 am 
Astro lube 2 the MAX!
Astro lube 2 the MAX!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 762
Location: Newton, KS
Hmm you can always mess with the RATIOs in your bios. I know 6:6 or 1:1 will sync your speeds together with your CPUs FSB and memory FSB. If you set it to I think 5:6, make the cpu run at 333fsb, and make the ram run at 400fsb.

Might have to play around, and if it runs stable, then your good as go.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.