Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 1:34 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Hoping to overclock further, will faster RAM be the ticket?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:21 am 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
Hey all.

I've hit a wall with my Barton 2500+ at 2244mhz. Anything beyond that becomes unstable.

The current RAM in my system is Mushkin Basic Green PC3200 (DDR400).

The RAM I'm looking at is Kingmax PC 3500 (DDR433)

It's got a lot of good reviews, along with a few bad reviews, but what I'm really looking at is that this thing should do a 215mhz FSB just fine, which would get me 2365mhz. (my mutli is locked at 11)

So, is this what I need to get my CPU to go faster?

Also, this would cause somewhat of a chain reaction. My secondary rig is running on a 2400+ w/PC2100 (DDR266). If I could swap out that DDR266 and put in DDR400, I should be able to pump the FSB another 33mhz or so, giving me a clock rate of 2158 vs the current 2025.

So, what do you think? Is it worth the extra $80?

And btw, both of these computers are folding 24/7. I can expect to gain close to 70ppd by doing this.

Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 11:56 am 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
if it's just for that sole purpose... i really think its not worth it.

i will make a suggestion, though.

PC-3700 Ram

it's only $5 more...

and the "lifetime" warranty doesnt mean the length of your own life, right? it's how long the product stays on shelves?

edit: did you try raising the latencies for extra headroom?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 1:14 pm 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
ocnoob wrote:

edit: did you try raising the latencies for extra headroom?


Yeah, I tried that last night.

It was at 2.5 4 4 8, I put it at 3 5 5 9, I got 5mhz more out of the FSB.

I then tried raising it to 10mhz more, BSOD on boot. :(

Then I raised the latencies again to 3 6 6 10, but I got another BSOD on boot. :(

Seems like latencies aren't helping :(.

Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 1:17 pm 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
The real question I have is, what is the hold up?

I believe it to be the RAM, but what do you think?

If it is the RAM, and I put in DDR 266 like you've got there, how fast can it go? Will it go as fast as heat will allow? Cause, I'm only running at 48C core and 28C Sys, I could easily go up another 5C.

Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 1:37 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Belboz99 wrote:
The real question I have is, what is the hold up?

I believe it to be the RAM, but what do you think?

Dan O.


There's no surefire way to tell. It basically comes down to a gamble. It's a bit odd that Mushkin is only pushing 4MHz past spec (204 compared to 200), but that may be why it's a basic green dimm.

Have you played with DDR voltages any? Giving it a bit of extra juice may allow you push a bit further. Same thing with the vCore, in case that's your roadblock.

What it comes down to is nobody will know for sure what's creating your wall. I would, however, exhaust all options mentioned above before shelling out for PC3500. If the volts don't do the trick, I personally would go for the higher rated RAM, but that doesn't mean I'd be right :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 1:39 pm 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
Thanks!

I know from a lot of other posts that I should increase the voltage very slowly, but what's a good start?

Thanks,
Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 1:50 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
What is stock on that chip, 1.65v? I would top out at 1.8v, with 1.75v probably being the sweet spot. Keep an eye on your temps, as they will go up a bit when you start pumping more juice. The Barton shouldn't have much trouble handling the extra voltages if it needs it, but that's also dependent on your cooling situation.

With your RAM, it should have some headroom but being basic and with no heatspreader, I'd exercise some modesty. I believe they're rated at 2.6v. I would top out at 2.8v or 2.75v, depending upon how hot the chips became to the touch.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 1:55 pm 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
One4yu2c wrote:
What is stock on that chip, 1.65v? I would top out at 1.8v, with 1.75v probably being the sweet spot. Keep an eye on your temps, as they will go up a bit when you start pumping more juice. The Barton shouldn't have much trouble handling the extra voltages if it needs it, but that's also dependent on your cooling situation.

With your RAM, it should have some headroom but being basic and with no heatspreader, I'd exercise some modesty. I believe they're rated at 2.6v. I would top out at 2.8v or 2.75v, depending upon how hot the chips became to the touch.


Thanks One4yu2c.

I've currently got the CPU at 1.7v and the RAM at 2.7v, and it's stable so far at 2300mhz! :D

Now I've just got to see if I can apply the same method to the other rig. Unfortunately, that rig doesn't have very good cooling. It's just got a Stock HSF and AS5. What really sucks about it is that it only has 1x 80mm fan. :(

Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 1:57 pm 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
Damn, F@H just barfed.

I've got to go raise the voltages some more. :(

Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 2:08 pm 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
Okay, it has now been stable for 5min at 2.75v CPU and 1.8v RAM @51C CPU and 31C Sys.

Time to see just how long this thing can go without barfing F@H again. :?

BTW, the core clock is now 2300mhz! :P

Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 2:15 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Belboz99 wrote:
Okay, it has now been stable for 5min at 2.75v CPU and 1.8v RAM
Dan O.


Heh, you're electrocuting your proc and babying your RAM. ;) Ya got the numbers reversed.

I'll cross my fingers for you. When I had my 2.4C overclocked, F@H would yell at me every once in a while too.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 3:07 pm 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
One4yu2c wrote:
Belboz99 wrote:
Okay, it has now been stable for 5min at 2.75v CPU and 1.8v RAM
Dan O.


Heh, you're electrocuting your proc and babying your RAM. ;) Ya got the numbers reversed.

I'll cross my fingers for you. When I had my 2.4C overclocked, F@H would yell at me every once in a while too.


Lol, yeah, that's supposed to be 1.75v CPU and 2.8v RAM :oops:

My mobo won't adjust the ram in increments less than 0.1v :roll:

12 frames on a P1307 so far! :P

And yeah, my folding times went up 10ppd. 8)

I'm currently running at 230ppd on this rig when nothing else is running. :D

Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 4:39 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
Belboz99 wrote:
BTW, the core clock is now 2300mhz! :P

Dan O.


That's it? all you were able to push was a measly 9mhz? IMO, not worth voiding the warranty on the ram...

i would've kept it at 2.2ghz.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 4:51 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
ocnoob wrote:
Belboz99 wrote:
BTW, the core clock is now 2300mhz! :P

Dan O.


That's it? all you were able to push was a measly 9mhz? IMO, not worth voiding the warranty on the ram...

i would've kept it at 2.2ghz.


To be fair, 9MHz on the fsb translates into 99MHz in clock speed, which is a what, 500+ boost in PR rating? :wink: :P


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 5:29 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
One4yu2c wrote:
To be fair, 9MHz on the fsb translates into 99MHz in clock speed, which is a what, 500+ boost in PR rating? :wink: :P


:lol:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 5:52 pm 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
Huh, that was wierd...

I played some morrowind on my oc'ed 5900XT (from 390mhz to 450mhz) for about an hour, watched the news, went online to check mail, made a few posts, saw this one and thought, "that ain't right!"

So, I went into PC Wizard 2004 to check what my frequency was. It read "2315mhz" I was like, "well I'll be damed, my BIOS doesn't read past 3200!"

So, I went to make a reply about it, and WHAMO! BSOD. :( Right as I pressed the reply button. Of course, the only thing different was the fact that PC Wizard 2004 was running.


Anyway, I've got I dropped it down a notch upon reboot. Currently at 209mhz FSB, with a 11x mulit, so now I should be at 2299, though my BIOS still reads it as 3200, and really I don't understand how PCWizard was reading 315. I only have 1mhz FSB difference, and 1x11 = 11, so that would make it 2304mhz, but doing the math that just doesn't add up. :roll:

Anyway, what exactly does "IRQ Not Less than or Equal To" mean anyway? I think finding out what that means might help me figure out what went wrong.

Edit: Oh yeah, the good news! FAH didn't barf! :P

Dan O.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 6:15 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
In your case, it means back off the RAM a bit. I've gotten that more than a few times on some of my OCing escapades :D


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group