Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Oct 22, 2014 4:55 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 589 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 ... 30  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:11 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
65C is a tad on the high side but its certainly acceptable, especially on the stock heatsink... those quads run pretty warm. I think 70C is when I would truly start to get concnered.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:05 am 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24345
Location: South of heaven
Ah jeez. Found a couple things I was screwing up with. Are you guys having to rename the validation file and add on the ".cvf" extension? Don't remember having to do that. I was having issues before having the validation accept it, but it takes files named "8400_3600.cvf.cvf" which just seems odd.

It's also not detecting the video card at all. "300" is detected when it's at 430 (860x1300) currently. 300 isn't even stock, 777 is...
http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/msrby/
GPUz is still taking 5mhz off the top. Screenshot compared to what GPUz states. So GPUz validations are just a bit iffy at the moment it seems. Simple shows the same discrepancy.

On top of that, I noticed I was underclocking the thing. My board has profiles, and I musta lost profile one cause it had me at 400x7 instead of 400x9.
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=331393

I'll fix my BIOS profiles and go back to my prior post and update it. Hopefully later this afternoon. 4-4-3-12 still feels a bit loose as the old profile had it at 3-3-3-9. Perhaps it's just this buggy beta bios getting short term memory loss or something. I gotta hurry and get what I can from the E8400 as the Xeon 3350 looks stupid just sitting there staring at me.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 1:49 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:20 am
Posts: 2080
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
P4 630 @ 4Ghz in Dimension 8400 with use of BSEL and VID pinmods. Voltage 1.48v. Stock heatsink with temporary generic 80mm fan (stock 92mm wound up like a jet engine while folding).

Take that Dell.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:20 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24345
Location: South of heaven
The 925 is a great little chipset! I miss that thing. Sadly I can't find a reason to fire the old thing up. Even at 4+, it pales what other cpu's do stock. Talked about making shadow box computers for the chipset lineage.

Anyway, LOVE the Dell OC. GJ!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:50 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:20 am
Posts: 2080
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
It is a dog in comparison to an E21xx or even a D but its a complete spare computer I got free and the OC only cost the little amount of ink used from the conductive ink pen. It's also going to double as a file server one of these days.

My only complaint with the 925 is no dual-core support. And this thing was near top-of-the-line 2.5 years ago. But then again its oddball support for the 1066FSB EE is the only reason this OC was possible.

It was surprisingly good at folding for a P4 (AFAIK) with 58x PPD in SMP (HT enabled) at stock, so I'd imagine a nice 33% overclock will only help. Time and a completed WU will tell.

A worry of mine is the core temperature though. There's no temperature/voltage monitoring within the BIOS and SpeedFan can only read the HD temp. Any ideas of how I might get it?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:22 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24345
Location: South of heaven
Ok, it's past the release date so here it goes:

X3350 boots out of the gate all stock at 3.2Ghz. Not overclocking goodness really, as that's for something else.

This is on a $90 P5K-E and $25 OCZ Platinum. $335 CPU and a $300 card? We're on the road for the next quad budget build. Already past a $1,010 CPU.
ImageImage
Image


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Over clocked Optron
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 7:10 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:24 pm
Posts: 180
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=306262

This was done with Thermal takes 735 system.
[Mod: Glory shot removed]


Last edited by ShrimpBrime on Sat Mar 29, 2008 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 8:30 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 2:50 pm
Posts: 20
ok so after i took quakindudes advise, and put 100% load on my cpu for a couple hours it got to 58c on my q6600 overcloced to 3.0 GHz
i got a ChillTek Ultra cooler fan for my chip today and overclocked it even further to 3.5GHZ ( correction, as of 4/3/08 im now to 3.6 and done til i goto watercooling)
after running 100%load using prime95 for 2 hours it never went over 41c

its a little high in price, but it looks awsome...lol

[Mod: Images of 3D mark removed, not the Video Card section. Removed temp of front panel because placement of thermocouple not mentioned nor seen...relative number. And removed glory shot, as purdy is not the overclocker's forte.]


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: tech cooler
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 8:06 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 10:22 pm
Posts: 53
hey nice cooler i gots 3 of the vigor gaming version

1. prescott 650 from [size=0]3.4 to 4.3 and it stayed at 32C[/size]
2. presler 925 from [size=0]3.0 to 4.0 and it stayed at 33C[/size]
3. kenstfield qx6700 at [size=0]2.66 stayes at 2.66[/size] for 2 reasons, if i could pull another grand from my ass i would over clock it and two, why the hell shouls i over clock it lol, this one under full load gets to 40C but at idle its [size=0]23C[/size] and avrages while in game [size=0]35C[/size]

[Mod: Validate the claims then. Didn't notice we were doing that?

And temps are relative.]


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:44 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 9:33 am
Posts: 692
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Heh. Well I hit a new record for my Intel Q6600:

Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Windows XP Professional SP2 (Build 2600)
CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 4 Cores - 4 Threads
CPU PSN : Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
CPU EXT : MMX SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSSE3 EM64T
CPUID : 6.F.B / Extended : 6.F
CPU Cache : L1 : 4 x 32 / 4 x 32 KB - L2 : 2 x 4096 KB
Core : Kentsfield (65 nm) / Stepping : G0

Freq : 3825.96 MHz (425.11 * 9)
MB Brand : EVGA
MB Model : 122-CK-NF68
NB : NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI SPP rev A2
SB : NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI MCP rev A2

GPU Type : GeForce 8800 Ultra
GPU Clocks : Core 660 MHz / RAM 1150 MHz
DirectX Version : 9.0c

RAM : 4096 MB DDR2 Dual Channel
RAM Speed : 425.1 MHz (1:1) @ 5-6-6-17
Slot 1 : 1024MB (PC2-6400)
Slot 1 Manufacturer : PDP Systems
Slot 2 : 1024MB (PC2-6400)
Slot 2 Manufacturer : PDP Systems
Slot 3 : 1024MB (PC2-6400)
Slot 3 Manufacturer : PDP Systems
Slot 4 : 1024MB (PC2-6400)
Slot 4 Manufacturer : PDP Systems

>>> Validation Link <<<

Since I'm still air cooling (Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme), it gets too hot for a proper Prime95 torture test. I'm surprised it's running OK though. :shock:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Over clocked Optron
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:27 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 9:33 am
Posts: 692
Location: Grass Valley, CA
ShrimpBrime wrote:
This was done with Thermal takes 735 system.


Dude, do us a favor and shrink that picture a little, please. You broke the tables 'cause it's too darn wide.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 6:17 pm 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11696
Location: Kansas City, KS
3GHz on a Q6600. 100% stable on a $21 Masscool heatsink I got from Newegg (they don't sell it anymore).

Probably the highest I'll push this up though.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: bumping multiplier
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:59 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 10:22 pm
Posts: 53
Ok i posted earlier that i don't overclock my QX6700 well i changeed my mind this thing is freaking awsome lmao all i did was bump the multiplier from stock 10 to 12 no voltage increase no nothing came up 3200 mhz

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=343152

:twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 6:35 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 11:51 am
Posts: 171
Location: Wandering amidst the stars...
AMD BE 5000+ stock 2.6Ghz OC'ed to 3.07Ghz STABLE

Which is too bad since I had it quite stable on that clock speed for a while.

And this is on a Thermaltake Big Typhoon... air cooling, that is. >D

I've heard of others being able to push it to 4.0Ghz. I'd LOVE to push it to that limit on air if I could.

This is just from bumping up the CPU multiplier. Dunno if the RAM in my board is linked to the CPU.

Here we go! :twisted:

My Validation! :twisted:

Wait... what? Single channel? Wtf. Ok, reboot tiem! And hopefully this time it'll be in Dual... NOT single. Someone told me to put it in either 1 and 3 or 2 and 4. I think for this particular board it's 1, 2. then 3 and 4 for Dual channel. In any case... I wonder what it'd look like after that. I have no idea of how to tighten up the RAM timings on this thing so I'm going to leave that alone.
Edit 2: Sure enough, for this particular board, Dual channel memory is in 1, 2 and 3, 4. Interesting. I've seen from what others have said that it's usually 1, 3 then 2, 4.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:02 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:13 am
Posts: 11
Very nice Keiro. I'll be doing a fresh build this weekend with the same proc.

This will be my first attempt at overclocking, so you've given me something to shoot for :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:40 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 11:51 am
Posts: 171
Location: Wandering amidst the stars...
You're quite welcome!

If you're using the same board as I, then the max is pretty much 3.07 unless you manage to get the proc to remain stable at 3.07.

I think I'll tinker around with the vcore voltage. I think that's what I did to get it to be stable at 3.09.

I'll get back to ya with a updated Validation file. >D


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:46 am 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 9:07 pm
Posts: 44
Image


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 11:38 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:24 pm
Posts: 180
:lol:
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=352738
:o


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:58 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24345
Location: South of heaven
RAID is a very creditable member from another forum...it's just this one time that I can vouch for it without CPUz validation. I've seen this exact validation in another forum and will give the Chumly validation: It's dead on as posted prior at HardWare Logic.

What's happened over here though, RAID, is that we will expect the links to the official validation and not screen caps. If I become tough on the others, I gotta act with moderation and be tough with all. It's not needed here because of the other place, and I'll place my own name on the line saying I saw it.

I'd also like to welcome you officially as you have I, over there. This is the more technical forum and is, in nature, a lot more harsh than HL. We like to see more 4Ghz from cheaper Penryn than that model. We push each other to do better. The education grows from the push! The other place can get ya lost in the battle. The 4Ghz run on the 2.66 Penryn is the apparent cap on reliability. With that memory and a better board, I think we can see more. I feel the 780i is holding you back just a notch. Not a lot!

Haha...I got warned that I must slow down on entrance over there, and I'm telling you to speed up over here. Irony at it's best!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2008 1:21 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 3:50 am
Posts: 21
Location: Sunshine State, US
5.1ghz E8400, too bad I can't run it that fast all the time :(

Only 4.2ghz for 24/7 but on on air I can't complain :roll:

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=345786

Image



@RAID that's a really nice chip you've got there.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 589 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 ... 30  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bemaki and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.