Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:48 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How u know RAM is not limiting your OC?
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:33 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 5:50 pm
Posts: 40
Hi,
I started OCing a P4C Northwood that sits on a Asus P4C 800 E Deluxe.
My mem is rated as PC3200, 2.5-3-3-8. FSB:DRAM = 1:1
My current FSB = 210 Mhz
My current spped went from 3.0 to 3.15 Ghz.

Sandra reports everything is fine, but I was wondering if there was something I could do with my RAM that will give me more performance, so I don't excesively punish my Northwood. Where's the line where volts per Mhz becomes not worth the risk?
Thanx to everyone. You make this an excellent forum.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 6:49 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Try altering your RAM timings. CAS3 is a good start, or 3-4-4-8 if it nets a decent overclock.

You can also increase the voltage, though that's the easiest way to kill your RAM if you're new to overclocking.

Lastly, you can try a different divider. 5:4 should get that fsb kicked up a notch.

Ok I lied...LASTLY, you can replace your RAM with quality name brand sticks, at least PC3500 or above. I'm assuming you've got some generic and/or value line dimms in there.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: here is an update
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 7:54 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 5:50 pm
Posts: 40
When I go beyond 3.15 Ghz, my ram sticks declare BIOS independance and become ratio 3:2, 3-4-4-8. How come? Proc wise, I get better benchamrks but memory benchmark are lower. What is going on? So my P4C is clocking higher, but the RAM got crippled and it's dragging the proc down, affecting my overall results. What's up with that?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:32 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Do you have it set to auto? You should be manually adjusting your divider to 1:1 or 5:4 (whichever one you're going with), as well as manually adjusting your timings and NOT by SPD.

P4s are all about the bandwidth, and the further you can crank your fsb, the more you're opening up. I go straight to 5:4 on mine and that's how I got my 2.4c at 3.4GHz.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 3:46 am 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
Would 10% over the rated speed from a name branded stick sound like a good estimate to hand out? Say, PC3200 @ 220FSB being clearly available at stock memory voltages? Hmmm...crap. That means that PC4200 could do 293:p

I'm just grabbing at straws here and am wondering if this sounds savy. This question pops up A LOT and, while I'd love to give a hard answer, can't really. LOL...I think I say the same thing. Clock it 'til it pukes, then back it off next time :twisted:

*woops! I think I intended this for another thread. Oh well...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: no ratio!
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 7:31 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 5:50 pm
Posts: 40
It does let me alter everything but the ratio. What are other possible names for it? It is on auto now, reading the SPD. Manually I can only set RAS, CAS, etc...which made the system puke. 2.5-3-3-8 is what gives me best benchmarks so far. But I always thought you were supposed to keep always a 1:1. Is it truth? My DRAM goes 200, 266, 333, 400. So, if I want a 1:1 ratio, I should set DRAM to 266 and then change the BUS to 266, but going from my actual 200 Mhz to 266 Mhz BUS in one single jump makes my bones rattle. I'll listen to your sugestions.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 8:07 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Make sure AI Overclocking Tuner is on manual (JumperFree Advanced tab). For DRAM frequencies:

1:1 = 400
5:4 = 320
3:2 = 233

I have a feeling your RAM is going to limit you. However, on a 1:1 ratio, find out what your fsb limit is. Do the same for a 5:4 ratio and compare your bandwidth in SiSoft's Sandra program. If you can push the fsb pretty well on a 5:4, you're opening up bandwidth a 1:1 can't give you.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: thanx
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 11:45 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 5:50 pm
Posts: 40
You da man. I'll play with those frequencies an see what happens. Thanx


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 11:49 am 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
You're welcome, and report back how you fared!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: I have it working now!
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 7:41 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 5:50 pm
Posts: 40
So I followed your advice, check this out: with my FSB manually set to 210 Mhz, I manually changes ratio to 1:1, 2:3 and 5:4. I then benchamarked all of them and 1:1 ratio (DRAM = 400) gave me the most bandwith at 210 Mhz. From there, I upped the FSB, keeping DRAM @ 400 Mhz and probing the living daylights out of my system. So right now, My Northwood went from 3.0 to 3.36 Ghz, my bandwith went from 4.9 to 5.2 Gigs and is very stable! In fact, I haven't even touched Vcore, which is 1.616. Proc. temp never exceeded 50 celsius at full throttle, so I'm going all the way until it smokes! YeeHaw!
I would like to thank you again, my good sire.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 7:46 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Congrats!

Just to be clear, at the same fsb, 1:1 will outperform 5:4. The advantage of running 5:4 is you should be able to overclock further than 1:1. So, when you find your 1:1 limit, try switching to 5:4 and see how much further you can push the fsb and then compare the bandwidth from the best stable overclock you got from each divider.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: You were right
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 1:36 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 5:50 pm
Posts: 40
Like you said, I hit my limit when OCing at 1:1. Switched to 5:4 and I seem to have more room to increse the FSB. It is a smaller bandwith, but still is more than I need. I wonder...does that mean that the memory hit it's ceiling, so clocking it down to 5:4, released some stress, allowing it to keep on going alongside the FSB? I also locked my PCI/AGP ratios, but didn't seem to find anything about the hard drives. Is there such a thing? So if I OC, and the CPU seems fine, and RAM seems fine, and the PCI/AGP ratios are locked and working fine, but let's say the computer stalls. Could I blame it on the hard disks?
Thanx


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 2:04 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Yes, when you've hit your 1:1 limit yet can keep pushing at 5:4, you have reached your RAM's ceiling - that's the beauty of the divider.

If you've locked your PCI/AGP bus (and I wouldn't attempt a serious OC otherwise) then you're all set. Your hard drives will not limit your OC. Your computer stalling (freezing?) is a sign that you've pushed too far. You have two options. One is to back down until it's stable. The second option is to play with various settings, such as the vCore (your CPU's volts) and/or your DDR voltage for your RAM. Either one can kill their respective components if done hastily and with disregard for moderation. You can also tinker with your latencies and relax them.

I may be repeating myself as I haven't reread this thread, so apologies if that's the case. Where I would go from here is to attain your highest stable 5:4 overclock (which it sounds like you're working on), then compare the bandwidth and see if you've outperformed your highest stable 1:1 OC.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: That's right
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 3:58 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 5:50 pm
Posts: 40
Yes. Like you predicted, I reached my 1:1 ceiling. Now I'm going with 5:4. FSB went up a notch and no problem so far, I just finished a punishing gaming session with my new 5:4 settings with no stutter. If I had it in 1:1, it wouldn't be running now. I'm going to crank this up until I reach the limit, just like 1:1. Whoever offers me the best mixture of clock speeds vs. bandwith, it's the winner.
Hey, everytime you show up, my box goes faster. Good to have you lurking around. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: That's right
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:01 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Mar7in wrote:
Hey, everytime you show up, my box goes faster. Good to have you lurking around. :)


lol, well then here's a good luck bump :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 8:34 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:44 am
Posts: 110
Location: In the Boonies
Mar7in - did you max out using 5:4? How did it compare when running 1:1? It was good to read through this thread. BTW what are you running to check stability?


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group