Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:36 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: New PC build won't start
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:20 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:09 am
Posts: 1
I have recently bought the parts to build my own pc (see http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answers/i ... tware.html). I put it all together, and it wouldn't start (code 69 on the motherboard (Asus z9pa-u8)). So I took out both memory modules and the graphics card, and it did start.

However, when I put back the second memory module, I get the code 67, even when leaving the graphics card out. When I have one memory module, and put the graphics card back in, I get the code 00, and I don't get any image on screen, no matter what port I use (on both MoBo and graphics card).

Is there anyone here that can help?

Kind regards


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New PC build won't start
PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:09 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5398
Eh... I don't think you built this setup right if what I'm reading is correct.

Your description of memory modules implies you either only bought a dual-channel kit or you bought a quad channel and only inserted two memory modules. The motherboard is a quad-channel board, you need four memory modules installed. Also it must be ECC memory because this is a workstation/server board.

I had a look at the manual, and unfortunately the codes are worthless. They're just "hey, I'm doing this now" status codes.

So what exactly is this setup you have? Is it the same one on the green highlighted post on the link?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New PC build won't start
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 12:40 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 887
Location: Phoenix, AZ
It is ECC RAM.

It is quad channel, but triple, dual and single channel configurations are supported in 1 to 8 stick configurations. If you only have two sticks of RAM hopefully they are in the A1 and C1 slots (light blue). If only a single stick then A1.

I don't see 67 listed in the Q-Code table (make sure it is not b7). Consult ASUS TS.

I assume any Diagnostic LEDs are glowing or not glowing normal.

Is the BIOS 5103 or higher?

Try a CMOS Reset per MB manual.

I'd try a minimal external build (breadboard) to rule out components.

http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?SLa ... 1&count=20

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answers/i ... l#12866763

https://www.asus.com/Commercial_Servers ... /#overview


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.