Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Oct 20, 2014 10:03 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SSD as Cache
PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:16 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 4:15 pm
Posts: 651
Location: Overland Park, KS
I have asked this for the last few podcasts, but they haven't gotten to it, so I figured I'd ask here.

I know that with the Z68 and up chipsets you can use a small SSD as a cache for a mechanical HD. My question is, could you take a 128GB SSD and partition it into 2, one to use as a cache for a mechanical HS and use the other part for the OS? Anyone know if this is possible?

Thanks,

atr


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SSD as Cache
PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:43 pm 
Team Member
Team Member

Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 594
I don't know much about this but if you do this, is it set up in the BIOS/software? Are you assigning a disk to be a cache? It sounds to me like you can set a partition to be the cache. Maybe select the the correct disk in the options menu?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SSD as Cache
PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:55 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5387
If I recall, the SSD used for cache can only use 32GB for SRT. So yes, it should be possible.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Eyejon and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.