Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Aug 30, 2014 7:48 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:23 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 180
Hello all,

I would like to upgrade my RAM to 24GB heres the thing though. I have a old 1366 mobo with 3x2GB modules and I need more RAM for a project Im working on. I will build a new comp once Haswell comes out. Can I add RAM to my GA-EX58-UD5 with RAM that I will use in the new Haswell system in the future.

Thank you for any help!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 8:52 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5273
Yes, they both use DDR3. However, Haswell boards only have 4 RAM slots and may only support at most 16GB of RAM.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:19 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 180
Thanks for the response. I did notice that when looking at some of the boards. I did find single 8GB sticks so eventually I can get up to 32GB of RAM if my thinking is right?

http://pcpartpicker.com/part/corsair-memory-cmv16gx3m2a1600c11

http://pcpartpicker.com/part/corsair-memory-cmv8gx3m1a1600c11

Or these

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231558

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231568

What do you think

Thanks for all the help!!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:59 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5273
You can also find 8GBx2 kits. And most ATX boards support 32GB unlike I previously thought.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:10 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:20 pm
Posts: 114
Question can your OS support more than 16gbs? If not it won't matter what the mobo can run your OS will be unable to address it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 10:22 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5273
Tellos wrote:
Question can your OS support more than 16gbs? If not it won't matter what the mobo can run your OS will be unable to address it.

Which for Windows is the Pro version or better.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 11:29 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:20 pm
Posts: 114
Correct Latios if you don't have it [and you need to have the 64 bit version 32 bit versions remain stuck at a max of 4gbs that may be addressed.] So it'd be my first question as stated.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:11 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 180
Im running Windows 7x64bit and I mainly use Adobe After Effects CS6. I put the new RAM in however it wont boot if I have my older RAM inside with it (G.Skill DDR3-1600-PC3-12800 2GBx3 CL9-9-9-24 1.5v). The only thing different between the two are the CL rating (10-10-10-30) and of course the memory size 8GBx2.

Why would it not boot? When I just put either set by themselves in the slots the comp will boot fine.

Thanks!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 7:32 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5273
Part of me is thinking because you got a dual channel kit instead of a triple channel kit, the memory controller isn't liking having five sticks of ram when it was expecting six. Either way, it may be really strict on how you populate those slots.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 9:43 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 10:20 pm
Posts: 114
Which version of windows 7x, home,pro?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 2:46 pm 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 859
Location: Phoenix, AZ
DiRTDOG wrote:
.... my older RAM inside with it (G.Skill DDR3-1600-PC3-12800 2GBx3 CL9-9-9-24 1.5v). The only thing different between the two are the CL rating (10-10-10-30) ....

edit: I just remembered, the memory controller on the 1366 CPU's doesn't recognize 8Gb sticks. The most you can have is 24Gb in a 6 x 4Gb arrangement.

This assumes they are the same voltage and 1,600MHz speed. Or you can buy these and forgo the gymnastics though I'd still make sure the BIOS is updated to F13 before the addition.

1. Update the BIOS to the last version available for your MB if not already up to date.

2. Then install the slower 3 x 4Gb in the A channel and the faster 3 x 2Gb in the B channel. You will have to look in your MB manual for which configuration(s) are acceptable for a 1+ 1 + 1 x 1 + 1+ 1 triple channel arrangement on a six RAM slot 1366 MB and which channel is the first channel?

You can buy a 2 x 4Gb + an identical 4Gb stick or three (or six) of the same 4Gb sticks (probably easier). It matters not.

3. If it still won't stably boot. Remove the 3 x 2Gb and boot into the BIOS menu and manually change timings to 1,600 (10-10-10-30), save and exit. Shutdown, install other RAM in B channel and reboot.

4. If it still won't work, I'd repeat step 2, do a CMOS reset per MB manual and then step 3.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 2:45 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 180
@tellos: its win 7x64 Pro

@FascistNation: I will give that a try this weekend the Mobo is on the latest FW so that step is out of the way. The 2 8GB sticks are being recognized I am using them now and they are at 1600mhz. I will try the rest of your instruction and post the results.

Thanks!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 11:12 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 859
Location: Phoenix, AZ
DiRTDOG wrote:
....The 2 8GB sticks are being recognized ....

That is good to know. I assume adding a 3rd identical stick in the same channel would max it out.

You can try adding the old RAM back but keep in mind only two sticks can go in (it will run in dual channel), if you add the fifth stick it will all run in single channel mode and the MB manual may have a required pattern for 5 sticks (or even 4). The performance hit between dual and triple channel was negligible. Between dual and single was not great but not so negligible. It is the difference between running 20Gb or 22Gb.

So what to do with all that RAM?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Upgrade my RAM
PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 4:02 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 180
Thanks everyone got it up and running. I had to put the older RAM in the 1 and 3 channel and the new RAM in 2 and 4, any other config the system wont boot. I didnt have to mess with the timing so its all good for right now. If I add the 5th stick it wont boot, 20GB or RAM is enough right now for my project it seems. I will MAX out at 32 when I build my Haswell machine.

Thanks again.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group