Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Sep 22, 2014 4:21 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Athlon XP Unlocking Gadget?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 6:56 pm 
Super Folder
Super Folder
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:23 am
Posts: 180
Location: Fort Bragg, NC
Anyone remember seeing a gadget/plate/adapter/thingamabob that supposedly attaches to the post-Tbred Athlon XPs to facilitate easy unlocking of the multiplier? Friend could use a link :-)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 7:13 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 2:44 am
Posts: 2496
Location: Wizzing into the abyss
golden finger?


added:

or this?


http://www.upgradeware.com/english/prod ... /xptmc.htm


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Athlon XP Unlocking Gadget?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2004 8:41 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Hyppy wrote:
Anyone remember seeing a gadget/plate/adapter/thingamabob that supposedly attaches to the post-Tbred Athlon XPs to facilitate easy unlocking of the multiplier? Friend could use a link :-)


Speed strip?

http://www.speed-strip.com/over.htm


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: does it work
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 8:17 am 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
does that strip actually work? anyone use it?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 1:20 pm 
Boy in Black
Boy in Black
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:40 pm
Posts: 24339
Location: South of heaven
Only on early XP fabs. Have to read.

"AMD is beginning to ship newer Athlon XPs locked from the factory and the Speed Strip fails to unlock them"
===========================================
[url=http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?s=9e7d15e997d73e82c932ef5c04492dad&threadid=244237]"...new Bartons, Thoroughbreds and Durons are factory multiplier locked, (not even wire tricks work with them.)

"No motherboard can unlock these CPUs and there is nothing that can be done to bridges or pins that can change the locked multiplier because they are not connected to the circuitry."[/url]


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group