Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Aug 29, 2014 9:01 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BIOS settings
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 1:31 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 3:24 pm
Posts: 66
Location: South Dakota
Hey All!

I recently purchased a few upgrades and was wondering about BIOS settings as my memory is showing up as 333mhz at boot. Here is my setup:

ASUS A8N-SLI with 1004 BIOS
Athlon 64 3500+ Newcastle
1gig of Mushkin DDR400 2.5-3-3
XFX 6800GT PCI-Express 256mb DDR3
Western Digital WD600JB

If someone would take the time to figure out what my settings should be that would be great, it really sux not getting the memory to work at 400mhz!

Sincerely Confusedsoul


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 1:47 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:27 pm
Posts: 1115
Location: Binghamton University
clear your CMOS, then the BIOS should automatically detect your new memory.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thanx big
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 3:59 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 3:24 pm
Posts: 66
Location: South Dakota
Thanks for the reply big, but I figured since everything was new, including the motherboard, that it would recognize the memory as 400mhz instead of 333mhz. Shouldn't that be true? I guess I'm just not sure how clearing the CMOS would be any different than putting memory in when the motherboard is first brand new. Thanks again for the reply and I would also like it if people could give me a hint on using ntune, as I have never used it before, thanx!

Confusedsoul


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 5:09 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 11:38 am
Posts: 1258
Location: config t
Normally this happens if your memory is not plugged into the correct slots. Try slots one and two or one and three. If it's in one, try the other way around, etc until it says ddr400.

Next, you should go into your BIOS and set your timings to 1T, and CAS latencies to 2-2-2 WITH the exception of your Tras, set it to 10. That mushkin should be able to handle those timings, if not, lax off a bit until your system is stable. Set voltage to auto.

Save and exit.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thanx Thunderbird!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 5:25 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 3:24 pm
Posts: 66
Location: South Dakota
Hey thanx thunderbird. I will give that a shot when I get back home. I was wondering if that would make a difference, so I will give it a shot. I'll try those timings while I'm at it, thanx!

Confusedsoul


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Thanx Thunderbird!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 5:34 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 11:38 am
Posts: 1258
Location: config t
confusedsoul wrote:
Hey thanx thunderbird. I will give that a shot when I get back home. I was wondering if that would make a difference, so I will give it a shot. I'll try those timings while I'm at it, thanx!

Confusedsoul


LOL, the names InstigatorX-thunderbird is my CPU ranking :P

No problem BTW, anytime.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Didn't work.
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 3:46 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 3:24 pm
Posts: 66
Location: South Dakota
Ok, here is the deal:

I tried using just one stick, and it came up as 400mhz, but if I use both sticks, it sets itself at 333mhz. No matter which stick I have in there alone it shows 400mhz, but together they show 333mhz. What gives? I have tried setting manual latencies according to the laxest settings that CPU-Z showed under the SPD tab. I just don't get it?! Is anyone having problems with this ram too?

Here is the ram I am using. Yes, I know I went cheap!

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDe ... 299&depa=1

Please Help!

Confusedsoul


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 6:16 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 11:38 am
Posts: 1258
Location: config t
Hey confused. Did you try what I advised?

Normally to get DDR400 speeds you must have your RAM in the correct slots. If not, you won't get the full speed of the RAM.

Open up your motherboard manual and check under the memory configurations. One will probobly say DDR333, one will probobly say DDR400. Just make sure you set it up (normally right next to each other, or in slots one and three) in the correct slots and it should work.

Tell me what your motherboard says about it if it still dosen't work. Either way, it should be DDR400 with both sticks in.

I just thought of this too, what's your voltage set at? Try different voltages also, one should work. If all else fails, you can always set it to "auto" in BIOS. But I would try some different voltages too. Try 2.5v, then if still not working try 2.6, 2.7 and 2.8. I wouldn't go past 2.8 if I were you though.

Anyone else see something I am missing here?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Ok
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 7:16 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 3:24 pm
Posts: 66
Location: South Dakota
Well,

I'm pretty sure I've tried everything. Voltages, slots, latencies, the works. I also posted this on Mushkin's forum and I got a message saying they thought it sounded like some bad SPD's. They want to RMA the memory to reflash them. WOOT! Good service right there, I should've done that to begin with, LOL.

Confusedsoul


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EclipseComputing and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group