Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 10:40 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: First build And I need some help OCin this Bizatch!!
PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2005 11:57 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 20
Location: So-cal
Sup guy I just built my new rig after running a POS Dell 2400(that 400$ one you see on TV all the time).I used the wonderfull Maximun PC "Biulding a Dream machine".Thats a AWSOME book for people like me>I just want to say without that I would be typing this on a Dell right nw.Thanks.Ok now what I want to do is OC my new rig,specs are....

Aspire X-Superalien case with 420 Watt PSU(the high end kind 150$)
DFI Lanparty UT NF3 GB (I like the color and heard good things)
AMD Athlon 64 3400+ (Retail Stock cooler)
1GB (2x512) Corsair XMS Low Latency DDR400 (Oh yea)
Hitache 80GB SATA HDD (Was low on cash)
eVge 6800GT AGP 8X (Enough said)
Floppy from the Dell
Cd burner from the Dell
Another Cd-rom I found in the compUSA dumster

Ok I already tried overclocking.But when i Changed the FSB from 200 to 205 and the MC from 12 to 14 it said when I right click my computer and went into properties it only said 2.52.So I went even higher and (210-15) and it still said 2.52.Like WTF?I didnt change any voltage or anything.The temp only went up a few degrees.Im only 14 and need some help from you old fats :wink: .

What I relly could use is some voltage and clock speeds from other 3400+ users.Now the DFI lanpart is suppose to be great for overclocking but I am having no succes.Rember its a socket 754 if that counts for anything.Thank you guys.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 2:31 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 20
Location: So-cal
Cmon guys give me somthing.My baby is stairing at me begging me to give her a kick in the ass.Lets help a lil fat kid out shall we?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:16 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 2:16 pm
Posts: 74
you cant really expect to get a mountain of helpful replies to a very generic thread started at 12AM if you only give us 2 hours.

But on the plus side, try overclocking. theres lots of guides on the internet, i'm sure that we dont really want to repeate ourselves again and again and again. google, my friend.

heres a tip: try going into the BIOS (if you need instructions on this, i suggest you turn on the computer, reach inside, and pull out a piece of memory. they serve well as butter trays)

edit:
*sigh* feels bad about railing on a fat kid

ok... if you changed the FSB from within windows, computer properties wont change. You need to reboot for the change to register with windows, although if you run something like CPUID then you'll see the change immediately. you will also want to get a new cooler. I recommend pairing a thermaltake PIPE101 with a thermaltake silent cat. almost silent, and very powerful.

i got my 3200 up to 2550MHz, so you should have good results as well, aim for at least around 2400 with a 3400. have phun, and remember: piracy is evil!!

edit #2: Voltage is only 1.575, but i've already explained in my own thread that i could not breach 2.6 even with voltage at 1.75...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 2:26 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 20
Location: So-cal
Well I was changing the stettings in bios and thats it.How do I change them in windows? :?:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 3:00 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
elvispot wrote:
MC from 12 to 14


Umm, what is this?

Anyway, for a such small OC you don't have to mess with voltages yet. The "system properties" screen can sometimes report awkward speeds, so the way to check your actual CPU frequency is through looking at your POST or use CPU-Z.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2005 5:40 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 20
Location: So-cal
I used cpu-z and it sayd the same thing as the sytem properties though.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:14 am 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 6:57 am
Posts: 277
Location: Magee, Mississippi
Are you saving the changes you make in your bios Elvis? I have not wrenched on a dfi board before I am an asus slut but for as small of a change as you are gonna be able to make I would say you only need to adjust 2 thing to pull it off. First is of course the fsb which you seem to already know & secondly you might need to lossen your timing on your memory. I don't know how much headroom you have running ddr400 at 200 with stock timings could be holding you back. Try manualy setting your timing to 2.5-3-3-8 & save it & see what happens if that does not work try scaling your ddr back to pc 2700 stats(ddr 333 or 160 in you bios) & then overclock again. Also note that your components will oc much better after you have burned them in for a while.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:34 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 20
Location: So-cal
Yea its being kinda gay to me :(.It will only let me change the FSB.If I do anything to th MC it wont boot and give me the blue screen.so I craked the FSB up to 210 and got the thing running 2.54Ghz.Im happy with that.The wied thing is on my lil bros machine witch is exact same thing as mine but he has Corsair 512 value ram instead of the XMS.His machine will let me go above 210.I got his to 2.7 then backed it off becuase of stock cooling.Mine will not let me go over 210.Ima try that ram thing and see if that helps.Thanks


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:45 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
elvispot wrote:
MC


Again, what is this? Memory Clock?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:47 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 20
Location: So-cal
Multiplier Clock.You know what you mutilply your FSB by.Like mine is now 210x12=2.54Ghz


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 12:52 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
Multiplier Clock? Just the word "multiplier" is enough. :)

Anyway, you can't increase the multiplier on your 3400+. It's locked at 12x or lower. That explains the BSODs you've been getting. Btw, 12x210 = 2.52GHz. ;)

And yes, you'll need to relieve your RAM latencies. 2.5-3-3-10 sounds good. See what One4 says about the tRas timing of 10.

Your setup isn't bad for OCing, though the 3400+ doesn't have much overhead.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sundancer268 and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.