Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 5:17 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Winchester 3000+ and Gigabyte GA-K8NS
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:12 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
How far do you think I can get with this combo?

My CPU is week 47 '04, stepping code is CBBHD ... TPAW.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:48 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
Don't know, really.

Reasons:

-Gigabyte's motherboards don't really offer up high frequencies or voltages. However, it should be lenient enough to allow you to get up to the 2.2GHz range.

-We don't know what kind of RAM you're running.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 5:17 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Kingston HyperX PC3200, 512 MB. I've gone to 425 MHz with it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 11:27 am 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
*shrugs*

Don't really know your limit, but at 2.2 you should be safe. If 212/213 is the max your RAM has ever hit, then it'll cap your OC if you use 1:1 dividers. After that, your motherboard could be holding you back with it's voltage cap.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 2:01 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
OK, so what motherboard do you recommend?

Remeber that I'm on a $150 budget for the mobo and tax for it :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:32 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
I'll assume you already know/done this, but... See what it does first. It might just satisfy your needs.

If it doesn't allow much, the MSI Neo2 Platinum is undisputedly the best. At least, for AGP S939. (I hope you don't live in CA/NJ/PA!)

Edit: Hehe, I originally posted a newegg link, hence the CA/NJ/PA comment. :P


Last edited by OCNoob on Thu Jan 27, 2005 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:57 pm 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
he lives in florida if i'm not mistaken, and yea that MSI is the way to go, i own one and have oc'ed my 3500+ just to do it then put it back to stock since i dont want to mess around with my work.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 12:41 am 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
I live in California actually, in San Diego.

Anyway, I went with the Abit AV8. I read some reviews online and found that as a general trend, the Abit wasn't far at all behind the Neo2. Since Newegg and ZipZoomFly were out of stock on the one I wanted and the AV8 I ordered was MUCH cheaper, I decided to go with the AV8.

I'll post results and maby pictures later (in about 5 days, when it arrives :P).

EDIT: I guess they're back in stock?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 2:20 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Everything is set up. As I figured, my RAM is holding back my OC> I can only push it to 225*9.0. Since I have PC3200, that's 400MHZ DDR stock to 450MHz OCed. Not surprising I can't go further. Anyway, an Athlon XP 2700+ @ 2.2 GHz does about 40min/p1134 frame. My 3000+ @ 2.0 GHz does 32min/p1134 frame :)

However, it idles at 39C and at full FAH load runs at 52C. I've seen many people report 27C and low 40sC fo their temps. Am I doing something wrong? I'm using stock everything (except speed). Does the thermal paste that came with the CPU need to settle in for a bit? Do I need different thermal paste? Does the stock HSF just not cut it?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 7:56 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
Kybo_Ren wrote:
Everything is set up. As I figured, my RAM is holding back my OC> I can only push it to 225*9.0. Since I have PC3200, that's 400MHZ DDR stock to 450MHz OCed. Not surprising I can't go further. Anyway, an Athlon XP 2700+ @ 2.2 GHz does about 40min/p1134 frame. My 3000+ @ 2.0 GHz does 32min/p1134 frame :)

However, it idles at 39C and at full FAH load runs at 52C. I've seen many people report 27C and low 40sC fo their temps. Am I doing something wrong? I'm using stock everything (except speed). Does the thermal paste that came with the CPU need to settle in for a bit? Do I need different thermal paste? Does the stock HSF just not cut it?


Woot, glad to hear to good stuff! That's a nice OC for the RAM, but if you desire to go further with your clocks, set the RAM to "DDR333" (effectively a 5:6 divider) and see if you can get any higher.

Yes, the thermal pad has to melt first. After you let it settle with heat, the reported temperatures should work its way down. If not, inspect it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 8:28 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Setting it to DDR333 will let me go higher?

Is the theory like, "run it at a default lower speed so you can 'OC' it to stock"? Very tricky. I'll have to try it :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 10:02 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Thanks, dude!

I think I maxed out my motherboard.
I'm now at 2.3GHz (up from 1.8GHz), RAM at 425MHz, FSB at 255. It Prime95ed perfectly fine for a few minutes, but I'll run F@H overnight to check stability anyway. I have to keep in mind that it's almost as fast as an FX-53, and about as fast as an FX-51. $750 - $150 = a $600 price savings :D

Again, thanks! You got me a pretty hefty speed increase.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 3:43 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
Woohoo! :D


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2005 5:47 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 6:32 pm
Posts: 4
Kybo_Ren wrote:
Thanks, dude!

I think I maxed out my motherboard.
I'm now at 2.3GHz (up from 1.8GHz).
I'm new at this and wanted to to OC the same CPU. Did you have to set up your ram to DDR333 to achieve your current speed? If so, does that mean, I can just buy DDR333 (assuming they are cheaper) rather than DDR400?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2005 8:24 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Yes, I did set it to DDR333.

No, you still want DDR400. The reason you set it to DDR333 is that when you overclock, your RAM will stay at around the normal speed. So, it only essentially overclocks your CPU :)

I've found that I need to do a few things to get it to about 2.5GHz:
1) Change the divider (i.e. set to DDR333 or DDR266)
2) Change the HTT multiplier down a notch or two (Sometimes called 'LDT', and apparently it doesn't affect performance that much... unsure about that, though)
3) Up the VCore and VHTT a bit
4) Disable Cool'n'Quiet

That got me to about 285x9.0, where I think I hit my CPU's max. My CPU was running about 63C under extreme load though, so I tuned it back to 2.3GHz.


Good luck :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 7:46 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 6:32 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks for the tips Kybo_Ren. Are you still using the stock heatsink / fan? Did your temps come down after the thermal paste settled?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 3:38 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Still using stock HSF. My temps are still the same.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 3:49 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
Kybo_Ren wrote:
Yes, I did set it to DDR333.

No, you still want DDR400. The reason you set it to DDR333 is that when you overclock, your RAM will stay at around the normal speed. So, it only essentially overclocks your CPU :)


Actually, it essentially underclocks the RAM, allowing more headroom.

Kybo_Ren wrote:
I've found that I need to do a few things to get it to about 2.5GHz:
1) Change the divider (i.e. set to DDR333 or DDR266)
2) Change the HTT multiplier down a notch or two (Sometimes called 'LDT', and apparently it doesn't affect performance that much... unsure about that, though)
3) Up the VCore and VHTT a bit
4) Disable Cool'n'Quiet

That got me to about 285x9.0, where I think I hit my CPU's max. My CPU was running about 63C under extreme load though, so I tuned it back to 2.3GHz.


Good luck :)


Relax your latencies there. DDR266 (3:2 dividers) are pretty "heavy" as in the ratio is steep. I saw your latencies were 2-3-2-5 or similar in the other thread, and so try higher timings (I would try 2.5-3-3-10) to see if you can bring the ratio back to DDR333 (5:4 dividers).

FYI: The Chipset will only take up to 1GHz. And yes, it does NOT affect performance significantly.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 6:58 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 6:32 pm
Posts: 4
If I'm only going to overclock my DDR400 around 5% (to 425), can I get by with good quality low end ram like Kingston ValueRam, or will I need better stuff like Kingston HyperX?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2005 7:07 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Yes, I know, OCNoob. That's one of the reasons I stayed at 2.3GHz. I couldn't get higher with DDR333, and my RAM would be underclocked until a lot higher. I'd like to keep my memory bandwidth.

And I wouldn't know, MrCheapy. I use HyperX (rated at PC3200), and I can get to 450 or 460. WOuldn't know about the value RAM though.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: phillyj and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group