Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:46 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 2500@3200
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 5:05 pm 
Team Member
Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 4:59 pm
Posts: 1890
Location: In front of my love!!!
How do I oc my XP 2500+? I heard that all you have to do is adjust the FSB to 400MHz, is this true?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 5:25 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
If the multiplier is locked, yes. In the BIOS, you would adjust your CPU frequency to 200, which is a 400fsb double pumped.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 8:28 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Are the XP multipliers locked now? I guess I was lucky and got an unlocked 2700+. 8)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 10:02 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
They've been locked for a long time now, but there's still some unlocked Bartons floating around. I have an unlocked Barton 2500+ in my kid's computer.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 10:08 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
i have an unlocked 2500+ sitting in the comp next to my right arm :) of course theres an unlocked mobile 2500+ in my main comp


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 10:02 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:42 am
Posts: 723
Location: 41° 22' 14.12"N 72° 55' 07.40"W
Ok rather then starting a new thread i'll just ask a few questions about overclocking my 2500 in this thread. Basically I just messed with overclocking my 2500 yesturday and so far it looks like i can get the multiplier up to 12.5 and the FSB up to 170 and she'll run stable but then i tried stepping the FSB up a little higer to 172mhz and she stalled on me.. I noticed the temps were still straight and around 40c. So i figured she was getting a little power hungry so i bumped the vcore up to 1.70. I got her up to boot to windows with the fsb at 172mhz and multiplier at 12.5 but as soon as i started running benchmarks she would crash on mmx/sse testing. Not sure wether i should bump the vcore up anymore or if i should keep the fsb down and take it as the max she'll go..

my configuration is.

ASUS A7n8x rev 2.0
barton 2500
Corsair XMS platinum series dual channel 3200 1gb
Coolermaster aero 7+
Western d special edition 8mb 80gb
ATI AIW 9600xt
2 80mm coolermaster fans
cooldrive 4
Old school gateway battle case..


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 11:26 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
the easyist OC with a 2500+ is just to leave the multi alone and just set the FSB to 200


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 11:35 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:42 am
Posts: 723
Location: 41° 22' 14.12"N 72° 55' 07.40"W
agreed but when i do this she cant seem to handle the FSB settings should i be bringing the vcore up and if so how high should i go before i should start to worry..


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 3:41 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
BeardoMcWeirdo wrote:
agreed but when i do this she cant seem to handle the FSB settings should i be bringing the vcore up and if so how high should i go before i should start to worry..


You want to scale that FSB as high as it can go. That means lowering your processor so that your memory is capable of a higher bandwidth, which equals more performance. Try again with the stock multipliers (11x).

For the VCore, at 1.75v you should proceed with extreme caution. And with that, make sure your cooling is ready.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 3:45 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:42 am
Posts: 723
Location: 41° 22' 14.12"N 72° 55' 07.40"W
I will try again tonite but basically i shouldn't go above 1.75 on the voltage correct....


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 3:47 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
BeardoMcWeirdo wrote:
I will try again tonite but basically i shouldn't go above 1.75 on the voltage correct....


Try it with stock voltages first, bump it if necessary. 1.85v is the voltage that no one should/need to exceed, unless going for a huge OC. 1.75v is within the safe zone of Athy XPs.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:22 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 1176
Quote:
but there's still some unlocked Bartons floating around. I have an unlocked Barton 2500+ in my kid's computer.


I always thought they were all unlocked, because every Athlon I've had (2 thoroughbreds, one barton) has been unlocked.

1x Thoroughbred 2400+
1x Barton 2500+
1x Thoroughbred 2700+


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:46 pm 
Contributing Writer
Contributing Writer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:09 pm
Posts: 9602
Location: Land of the Lounge Lizards
Kybo_Ren wrote:
Quote:
but there's still some unlocked Bartons floating around. I have an unlocked Barton 2500+ in my kid's computer.


I always thought they were all unlocked, because every Athlon I've had (2 thoroughbreds, one barton) has been unlocked.

1x Thoroughbred 2400+
1x Barton 2500+
1x Thoroughbred 2700+


Nope. Everybody was taking their 2500+'s to 3200+ speeds, and they began locking them. IIRC, you need a pre-week 39 Barton.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:49 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:42 am
Posts: 723
Location: 41° 22' 14.12"N 72° 55' 07.40"W
One4yu2c wrote:
Kybo_Ren wrote:
Quote:
but there's still some unlocked Bartons floating around. I have an unlocked Barton 2500+ in my kid's computer.


I always thought they were all unlocked, because every Athlon I've had (2 thoroughbreds, one barton) has been unlocked.

1x Thoroughbred 2400+
1x Barton 2500+
1x Thoroughbred 2700+


Nope. Everybody was taking their 2500+'s to 3200+ speeds, and they began locking them. IIRC, you need a pre-week 39 Barton.


man i got lucky and built mine about a year ago..


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group