Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Aug 30, 2014 1:56 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 12:49 pm 
Monkey Federation (Top 10)*
Monkey Federation (Top 10)*
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 27374
Location: In a cage, dumbass.
Gadget wrote:
Actually, you're averaging about 20 points less per day. Have you added another machine recently? Maybe it hasn't finished a WU yet.

All you need is one more comp and you'll make up the 665 point difference pretty quickly.


I'll be adding a temp pooter tonight.

Also, maybe you can help me. When I leave my work pooter on over night. It stops after completeing the WU it is on, instead of moving to the next. When I get to work the next day, a window that says something "Would you like to connect to the network" is up and I click it to begin the next WU. Is this a F@H deal? Can I deactivate the prompt?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 1:37 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 11:25 am
Posts: 5179
Spider Monkey wrote:
When I get to work the next day, a window that says something "Would you like to connect to the network" is up and I click it to begin the next WU. Is this a F@H deal? Can I deactivate the prompt?


What client are you using? You *Should* be using the CLI client, as it uses much less resources and usually has less problems. I never get a prompt like this with the CLI client. It might be a firewall issue. Do you have one installed on your computer?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 1:40 pm 
Monkey Federation (Top 10)*
Monkey Federation (Top 10)*
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 27374
Location: In a cage, dumbass.
TWBalls wrote:
Spider Monkey wrote:
When I get to work the next day, a window that says something "Would you like to connect to the network" is up and I click it to begin the next WU. Is this a F@H deal? Can I deactivate the prompt?


What client are you using? You *Should* be using the CLI client, as it uses much less resources and usually has less problems. I never get a prompt like this with the CLI client. It might be a firewall issue. Do you have one installed on your computer?


Holy freakin duh!

I just went to check, and found a check box on the Conenction Tab labled "Ask before using Network". Unchecking that should take care of it. Such a tard. lol


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:13 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:32 pm
Posts: 2555
Location: Somewhere between compilation and linking
Spider Monkey wrote:
TWBalls wrote:
Spider Monkey wrote:
When I get to work the next day, a window that says something "Would you like to connect to the network" is up and I click it to begin the next WU. Is this a F@H deal? Can I deactivate the prompt?


What client are you using? You *Should* be using the CLI client, as it uses much less resources and usually has less problems. I never get a prompt like this with the CLI client. It might be a firewall issue. Do you have one installed on your computer?


Holy freakin duh!

I just went to check, and found a check box on the Conenction Tab labled "Ask before using Network". Unchecking that should take care of it. Such a tard. lol

I was wondering if it was something as obvious as that.... :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group