Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 6:08 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 198 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 10  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:30 am 
Team Dino
Team Dino
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:29 am
Posts: 6125
Location: Huntsville, Alabama.
If I understand you correctly twistedspark, you want to run Folding@Home on both PCs?

Or is your goal to move work units (henceforth referred to as WUs) between two systems occasionally.

If the first one is correct, then it the second system might not have finished a WU yet.

Check your log file to see if there is a problem. If there is, copy and paste the relevant info into a new thread and we'll try to get you squared away ASAP.

If the second is your objective, then I'd recommend running F@H on a flashdrive, and when you're ready to run on the second system, stop the client, move to second PC, restart, and it should work okay. At least if it's a single core CPU client.

If I'm not making any sense, feel free to hit me over the head with a hammer.

n0b0dykn0ws


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 3:37 am 
Folding for Elena
Folding for Elena
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 2:50 pm
Posts: 17008
Location: Folding on the Best Team in the World
twistedspark wrote:
How do I, if possible, do I set it up to run one instance of FAH on one PC and one other instance on the 2nd PC I'm using while setting both to give me the credit? I set the machine ID # as 1 on my first PC and as #2 on the other, but the stats file only shows me running one cpu.
I have no idea about networking and such, but I recently built a new PC and am trying to setup the old one to run FAH exclusively.

If running two different machines, just set them up eactly the same.
The same username and team number will combine your results at Stanford and EOC.

ID as 1 and 2 is only necessary when you run two instances of the same program on the same machine.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:08 pm 
Million Club
Million Club
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 231
gsmitheman wrote:
If running two different machines, just set them up eactly the same.
The same username and team number will combine your results at Stanford and EOC.

ID as 1 and 2 is only necessary when you run two instances of the same program on the same machine.


So I just set them both up as Username = twistedspark & Machine ID = 1 ?

If so, then good. Simple. But as for web access for each... Isn't it true that a signal degradation will result from splitting my cable 3 ways before it reaches my PC? ( 2 PC's and 1 TV)
I currently have a loss less T-tap coming off the side to hit the TV and in and through to the PC without a standard splitter.
Would I be better off just networking the PC's together? What's the simplest way to do that? Keep in mind that one can be right next to the other if necessary.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 6:46 pm 
Folding for Elena
Folding for Elena
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 2:50 pm
Posts: 17008
Location: Folding on the Best Team in the World
twistedspark wrote:
gsmitheman wrote:
If running two different machines, just set them up eactly the same.
The same username and team number will combine your results at Stanford and EOC.

ID as 1 and 2 is only necessary when you run two instances of the same program on the same machine.


So I just set them both up as Username = twistedspark & Machine ID = 1 ?

If so, then good. Simple. But as for web access for each... Isn't it true that a signal degradation will result from splitting my cable 3 ways before it reaches my PC? ( 2 PC's and 1 TV)
I currently have a loss less T-tap coming off the side to hit the TV and in and through to the PC without a standard splitter.
Would I be better off just networking the PC's together? What's the simplest way to do that? Keep in mind that one can be right next to the other if necessary.

The client will default to ID 1.

I use a splitter to the TV and the router.
Router to a switch on the other side of the room to pick up three additional machines and then down two flights to another switch to pick up 5 more.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 8:37 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:46 am
Posts: 831
Location: California
twistedspark wrote:
gsmitheman wrote:
If running two different machines, just set them up eactly the same.
The same username and team number will combine your results at Stanford and EOC.

ID as 1 and 2 is only necessary when you run two instances of the same program on the same machine.


So I just set them both up as Username = twistedspark & Machine ID = 1 ?

If so, then good. Simple. But as for web access for each... Isn't it true that a signal degradation will result from splitting my cable 3 ways before it reaches my PC? ( 2 PC's and 1 TV)
I currently have a loss less T-tap coming off the side to hit the TV and in and through to the PC without a standard splitter.
Would I be better off just networking the PC's together? What's the simplest way to do that? Keep in mind that one can be right next to the other if necessary.

Folding @ Home only uses your PC's internet connection when it downloads a new work unit and then once again when uploading a work unit. In the mean time, while the unit is being worked on it will not use your world wide wibbly web access for nothing.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 9:44 pm 
Million Club
Million Club
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:30 am
Posts: 231
RacerAC wrote:
Folding @ Home only uses your PC's internet connection when it downloads a new work unit and then once again when uploading a work unit. In the mean time, while the unit is being worked on it will not use your world wide wibbly web access for nothing.


Thank you guys for your input. As I stated, I know nothing about routers and such. Guess these replies should help me figure it out though.

I'm not worried about lost bandwidth. I know the client rarely uses the connection. My concern stems from discussions with cable techs who said to get the highest bandwidth, the cable should go to the PC without being split.
I haven't set this up yet, as I'm still waiting for my OS from Newegg. Guess I'll see how it works out....gotta order a router now... :|


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Howdy
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:41 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 9:31 am
Posts: 16
Just stoppin in to say howdy. Just got my new rig running right before christmas, so now i got my old system folding 24/7 and this one when i'm not on.


-Darth


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Howdy
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:58 am 
Folding for Elena
Folding for Elena
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 2:50 pm
Posts: 17008
Location: Folding on the Best Team in the World
darthanian wrote:
Just stoppin in to say howdy. Just got my new rig running right before christmas, so now i got my old system folding 24/7 and this one when i'm not on.


-Darth

Welcome darthanian

EOC Stats Click Here

You're off to a great start.

Have fun.
Enjoy the race in May.
Get in the summer contest and win something.
Read some SpotLights and lots of other regular threads.
Add to congrats.
Join in anywhere you feel comfortable.

Lots to learn, but after a while you will be ready to teach.


Thanks for folding for Stanford and for MaximumPC -G


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:27 am 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 1600
Location: In the Basement
Wow. A cable tech related question, that's MY area! :D

twistedspark wrote:
I'm not worried about lost bandwidth. I know the client rarely uses the connection. My concern stems from discussions with cable techs who said to get the highest bandwidth, the cable should go to the PC without being split.:|


Adding the router itself is not a bandwidth issue, so much as a signal strength issue. I doubt that you'll have any perceived loss of any kind, at all, either by you or the client. BUT, if all machines are doing something outrageous like streaming UTube simultaneoulsy, that's a different story - even then you might see a slowdown. But certainly not from anything Folding related.

Have fun! :wink:

-Dex


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:52 am 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:15 pm
Posts: 305
Hello all,

got two questions:

1. do you need permission to join Team MPC? Or is it just input and go?
2. Can the GPU client take advantage of SLI?
Got my rig folding as much as possible, and firing up the old PC solely for folding.

Thanks


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:07 am 
Team Creamsicles
Team Creamsicles
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:59 pm
Posts: 792
cfmwarren wrote:
Hello all,

got two questions:

1. do you need permission to join Team MPC? Or is it just input and go?
2. Can the GPU client take advantage of SLI?
Got my rig folding as much as possible, and firing up the old PC solely for folding.

Thanks


Glad to have you, no permission is needed as everyone is welcomed and the more the merrier!

The GPU client can be ran on multiple cards, but SLI has to be disabled for it to work. When you wan to game, just re-enable it.

Here is Stanford's guide on Multi-GPU setup:

http://folding.stanford.edu/English/WinGPUGuide#ntoc4


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 11:55 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:10 am
Posts: 334
After years of moping around; finally decided to join the MPC team. I have been folding before when I used to have a P4 machine in its prime. Anyways, I have a Mac now, so no GPU version for me :(

I have a few computers, so I'll have this installed on all of them in due time.

This is my old stats: http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/ ... =&u=137703

Last activity May 17th, 2005 :D


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 10:50 am 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 9:19 am
Posts: 1
Hey, I'm a complete Noob but looking forward to being part of the team. I will probably be askin more questions then a third grader but look forward to hanging w/ U all.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 11:00 am 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 9231
Location: back on the right side of the middle of the left side YES i'm folding
well, welcome to the funworks, glad you picked us. question away, just start a thread on the regular forums, more people will see it that way.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 11:01 am 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 233
McChief wrote:
Hey, I'm a complete Noob but looking forward to being part of the team. I will probably be askin more questions then a third grader but look forward to hanging w/ U all.


Welcome to the team McChief, your just in time for the Chimp Challenge.

To get you started I would recommend posting the specs and OS of your computer in the main section of the forum and someone will be along to get you set up with the proper clients to maximize your production.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 8:33 am 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:47 am
Posts: 2
Hello guys, I'm just a newbie in folding, I read it from the main page of MaximumPC then downloaded the client from the Stanford's main page. Then Log-in my Username as KonZ3N then the team to 11108 as MaximumPC folding member.

My specs are not the great but I want to help in anyway and would like to know if the default client at Standford suits my specs:

AMD 4000+ X2
2gb Geil pc800 Memory
ATI HD2600 pro sonic
Windows XP 32-bit SP3

I'm running my own small internet shop and when I'm not playing and while playing I'm running F@H. But I'm not running it 24/7 since I need to close my shop.

How can I display the details in folding, because my clients doesn't have details when viewing in "Display" mode. Here's mine

Image

Or I have to install another application for the details?

How can we put signature in our stats?

Thank you very much.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 9:44 am 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 2:38 pm
Posts: 1600
Location: In the Basement
Welcome ShinRenNU, it's great to have you with us here on Team MPC! I think you'll find us a pretty cool group to hang out, and fold with.

Regarding your questions, I'll get you started regarding monitoring the details of the Folding Client you downloaded. I'd recommend FahMon, which is a stand-alone application. It'll provide all the details you should need.

You can get the latest version here:
http://fahmon.net/

You'll also notice on that page there are links to instructions on it's setup and how it operates.

Another recommendation. You'll want to CLOSE and not use that F@H Viewer. It's known to be quite buggy and can cause lock-ups.

Others should be along to help you out with the rest of your questions. If it seems a long time for a response, you might want to start your own thread with the same questions in the main forum.

Hope this helps get you started, and Welcome Aboard! :)

-dex


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2009 2:02 am 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:47 am
Posts: 2
Thank you very much DexOnLex. :D


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hello
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:33 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:27 pm
Posts: 24
:evil: I have come for your women! :twisted:

....and JRITT invited me here.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:04 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 9231
Location: back on the right side of the middle of the left side YES i'm folding
welcome to the fold, thank jritt for us. :lol:


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 198 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 10  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group