Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 1:19 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 8:43 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:22 am
Posts: 661
My GPU usually uses a core of cpu to run, but it gets 65-70k ppd when the cpu can only do 12k ish.

Today though, I looked at my CPU and its only at 75-78% the fahcore17 is using barely any cpu. This is strange and although it would be nice if PPD were unaffected, the gpu is only getting 35k...

Any thoughts?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 8:51 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:05 am
Posts: 541
Location: Sittin' downtown at the railway station, one toke over the line.
How do you have your SMP slot configured? It should be CPU:x, where x is equal to the number of threads minus 1*(# of Folding GPUs). Or possibly the next lowest even number, if your result is a prime number (except 2).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 9:11 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 9245
Location: back on the right side of the middle of the left side YES i'm folding
also check the tray icon and make sure its set to full, and the slider in advanced control is set to the same.

I have noticed my cpu has stopped running folding for some reason, and have had to right click the cpu info in advanced control, and select fold, sometimes multiple times to get it to restart.

if running windows, I have found that rebooting once a week helps with folding problems


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 9:15 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:05 am
Posts: 541
Location: Sittin' downtown at the railway station, one toke over the line.
g.m.waters (red ranger3) wrote:
also check the tray icon and make sure its set to full, and the slider in advanced control is set to the same.

Duh! I didn't even think to mention that. I mean, I'm sure he knows that (probably knows what I said, too), but sometimes that slider doesn't seem to be where you want it, especially if you've been using the computer.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 9:28 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 9245
Location: back on the right side of the middle of the left side YES i'm folding
I never dedicate a core to the gpu, it only uses at the most 2-3% of a single core. I do run evga precision in the tray and it uses about 2% doing nothing but monitoring temps and fan speed.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 9:37 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:05 am
Posts: 541
Location: Sittin' downtown at the railway station, one toke over the line.
Wow, that's cool. Even on Core_17? Must be some special magic in that 570 and Q9550. Maybe I'm used to seeing an entire core get used is because my procs are older. I gave R3D what I believe to be the old formula (and if my reading at the Folding forums is correct, it's still in play).
Oh, wait, he uses a new AMD GPU, so his overhead should be less, anyways (sorry R3D). I dunno what's going on.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 11:22 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:22 am
Posts: 661
Cpu is set for 3 cores since amd cards use 1 too. So 3 for smp plus 1 for gpu is 100%. I looked at usage in the task manager and core a4 is at 75% and core 17 is at 0-2%. Gpu is at 98%, so its def workin on something, but ppd is soooo low for this card.

Slider is maxxed. Only time it isnt is while I game.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 11:53 pm 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:05 am
Posts: 541
Location: Sittin' downtown at the railway station, one toke over the line.
You know what? I think it goes through phases. Sometimes my GPU PPD numbers tank and TPF and time to completion will jump up. I think as it Folds sometimes it'll use more CPU, sometimes the GPU use will drop away. Since it seems like all the client does is extrapolate from the base point value and the current Folding rate if you catch it during one of those drops the numbers will look bad, but when it gets past that point the numbers will get back to normal. And who knows, some WUs are just worth more points, some are worth less.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:20 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50

Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:17 am
Posts: 169
Location: Chicago
I've noticed considerable variation in my TPF on Core 17 WU, too. Ranging from 9 minutes to 30 minutes, and it is not correlated to my GPU settings. For example, my machine has been folding all night with only background programs running, and I'm at 14'07"... Wondering if, like crwlngkngsnk said, it reflects a particular difficult portion to folding. Also, does anyone know how to interpret the values in the parentheses of the PRCG? for example:

PRCG: 13000 (1903, 0, 18)

I'm assuming 13000 is the project number, but not sure what the values following it represent?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:33 am 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250

Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 9:05 am
Posts: 541
Location: Sittin' downtown at the railway station, one toke over the line.
Each Work Unit is identified using four numbers, in the format: Project(Run, Clone, Generation).
quoted from the FAQ at:https://folding.stanford.edu/home/faq/
What do Run, Clone and Generation mean? Hell, I don't know. I did this much, leave me alone.

*edit*Okay, fine, here:http://fahwiki.net/index.php/Runs%2C_Clones_and_Gens
I haven't read it all yet, my eyes are burning, I'm supposed to be asleep.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Core 17 not using CPU (slow)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:19 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50

Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:17 am
Posts: 169
Location: Chicago
Thanks! Much obliged, snk!


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.