Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 8:51 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Error 10053
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 2:03 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 5:48 pm
Posts: 2796
Location: Dallas,Texas
Tried to start folding again with new client V7 whatever Stanford issues for win7 . get error report about something stopping FAH.
Error 10053

Any idea what I did wrong this time ?



Operating System System Model
Windows 7 Home Premium (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (United States)

Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-970A-UD3
3.40 gigahertz AMD Phenom II X4 965
256 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (4 total)
Not hyper-threaded
Board: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-970A-UD3
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. F6 05/30/2012
Drives c,d
1620.13 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
1429.21 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

ATAPI iHAS120 6 ATA Device [Optical drive]
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-E40L USB Device [Optical drive]

KINGSTON SV300S37A120G [Hard drive] (120.03 GB) -- drive 0, s/n 50026B7335003C53, rev 506ABBF0, SMART Status: Healthy
WDC WD7500BPKT-75PK4T0 [Hard drive] (750.16 GB) -- drive 2, s/n WD-WXK1E72ECTP9, rev 01.01A01, SMART Status: Healthy
WDC WD7500BPKT-75PK4T0 [Hard drive] (750.16 GB) -- drive 1, s/n WD-WX51A82C5282, rev 01.01A01, SMART Status: Healthy

Memory Modules
8190 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
Slot 'A0' has 2048 MB
Slot 'A1' has 2048 MB
Slot 'A2' has 2048 MB
Slot 'A3' has 2048 MB

ATI Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 6670


Last edited by tiredoldman on Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error 10053
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:51 pm 
Million Club - 20 Plus
Million Club - 20 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:26 am
Posts: 4739
Location: Dixon Springs, TN
Hey tired!!!
Welcome back, long time no post.
I quit folding myself since I retired and got on this fixed income. Have to save what resources I can.
I can't answer any of your questions but just wanted to say Hi and welcome back.
BTW, what video card(s) do you have? Might be able to fold on those too.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error 10053
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:46 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 5:48 pm
Posts: 2796
Location: Dallas,Texas
dedgar wrote:
Hey tired!!!
Welcome back, long time no post.
I quit folding myself since I retired and got on this fixed income. Have to save what resources I can.
I can't answer any of your questions but just wanted to say Hi and welcome back.
BTW, what video card(s) do you have? Might be able to fold on those too.


Video card is ; ATI Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 6670 . Asus Brand.

And thank you for the welcome back. I well understand about getting by on fixed income.BTW, I am now living outside Dallas, Tx now. Calif. got too dang crazy for me. lol But, It's been a long strange trip to get here , and it ain't over yet.
IF all goes as planed, Dec should see me getting a better compuker and be able to fold even more than what this junk heap can. lol


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error 10053
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 7:18 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:51 am
Posts: 256
I found a post on the folding forums which seems to indicate the 10053 message can happen if FAHControl or FAHViewer loses its network connection to the FAHClient program which spawns the actual folding cores, but it sounds like in this case that is because FAHClient might be crashing entirely. Are you using the new web control interface or the FAHControl program?

Various other comments:
Is the machine stable for everything else you do on it? I've had some stability issues on some of the Phenom II systems I've built if I try to run the RAM too fast or with too tight timings, especially when all 4 RAM slots are full, which I see is the case for you also. Might want to try memtest86+, prime95 blend, or OCCT with large data set if you are at all unsure about the machine's stability for folding. Are you using the stock heatsink and fan for the CPU? You could also run OCCT linpack if you want to stress-test your CPU cooler to make sure heat isn't the issue. For the RAM stability issue that I've encountered in the past, I think it is a weakness in the Phenom II's integrated memory controller. I have had to drop the RAM speed (say from 1866 to 1600 or from 1600 to 1333) and ensure i'm using 2T command rate along with all other memory timings at, or even higher than, the ones recommended by SPD

Oh and I believe you may want to make sure you set your folding data directory (might need to reinstall and do a custom/advanced install) so it is on one of your mechanical hard drives (or RAID if that's what you've got) instead of your SSD, because folding can cause undue stress on SSDs. I doubt this is the cause for your crashes, just more of a general guideline that I believe is still true, afaik

Apologies if any of this is stuff you've tried already, just hoping some of it might be helpful in tracking down your system gremlins!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error 10053
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:07 am 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 5:48 pm
Posts: 2796
Location: Dallas,Texas
AliusBU ,
I thank for the info. Yes this rig is stable with all programs and settings up to a 4.6 oc. lol
The list of testing programs you showed are a part of my "Tool Box" for testing my rig's.

The problem seems to have corrected it's self as my rig is folding now on both the CPU and the GPU. And I have completed 12 wu's so far.

Again, I do thank you for your helpful advice. :) :) :) :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error 10053
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:09 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:51 am
Posts: 256
Good deal, glad things are humming along nicely! Also congrats on that 4.6 OC, I can't get mine (1090T) stable past 4GHz, but for me I think it's mostly a heat issue. 125W TDP is dang toasty


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error 10053
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:11 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 5:48 pm
Posts: 2796
Location: Dallas,Texas
I have ran it for a week to make sure it was stable at 4.6 air cooled,, but I normally run it at 4.0 just to be on the safe side . :lol:
As for the heat, well , Here in Dallas, Tx. we run the central air at 70 degree's most of the time. :oops: :oops:
Not like when I was living in N.Calif. and only had a swamp cooler . There I could not even fold on a stock rig without overheating. :lol:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error 10053
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:21 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:51 am
Posts: 256
I'm pretty lucky up here in the northeast, rarely gets above 90 or 95 in the summer and we keep the central AC in the low 70s also. A friend of mine from AZ told me all about swamp coolers, I can only imagine trying to fold with one of those!! Not to mention I'd probably pass out from the heat :roll:


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.