Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 5:06 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Anyone running the new Opteron 3280 AM3+ CPU???
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:42 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:45 pm
Posts: 3028
Location: Central Florida
Just curious if anyone has popped for the relatively new Opteron 3280? If so, what kind of FAH production are you getting???

I've seen speculation that they should fold better than the FX series in terms of both ppd/GHz & ppd/Watt, but I've been unable to find any real data to back it up.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone running the new Opteron 3280 AM3+ CPU???
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:44 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 12:50 pm
Posts: 888
Location: WI, USA
looks like a nice CPU. Let us know if you find anything!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone running the new Opteron 3280 AM3+ CPU???
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:57 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:45 pm
Posts: 3028
Location: Central Florida
Looks like these 3200 series Opteron's were pretty much a "silent" launch. Can't find benchmarks or anything on any of the three 3200 series Opterons. I've also searched most of the major team forums as well as the Stanford folding forum, & can't find any posts for these new Opterons folding. The only reason I even knew about the 3280 is because support for that specific processor was added to my motherboard through BIOS update.

Being a 1P server processor, I really don't expect very many people to be folding with it, but thought I'd ask anyway, just in case... I'm intrigued because of the 65W TDP & the possibility of a more mature Bulldozer architecture, having been launched about 6 months after the FX proc's.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone running the new Opteron 3280 AM3+ CPU???
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:05 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 12:50 pm
Posts: 888
Location: WI, USA
Here's an article on the performance:
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2012/03/20 ... ver_chips/

Well, lets see what a elcheapo system would cost:

$230 - 3280 Proc
$60 - AM3+ Mobo
$25 - memory
$55 - PSU
$60 - HDD
$40 - Case
$20 - Optical
$30 - HSF
==============
$520

For that price, it seems like a decently solid build! Good to test out. If I had a few bucks lying around, I'd try it out, but I don't at the moment.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone running the new Opteron 3280 AM3+ CPU???
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 7:35 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:45 pm
Posts: 3028
Location: Central Florida
After further research, it seems that the only difference between the 81xx FX proc's & the 3280 is the TDP, otherwise, they use the same die & same stepping.

As for the TDP, it seems to be accurate, power consumption is 45-60 Watts lower than Phenom X6 1055t (125W TDP version).... yea, I played the part of the Guinea Pig & picked one up. Not going into real details just yet, but seems to be a waste of money so far :(


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone running the new Opteron 3280 AM3+ CPU???
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 10:04 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 12:50 pm
Posts: 888
Location: WI, USA
yeah, according to the article, it's really intended as a cheap server chip, not a big performance part. I'd look to the 12 or 16 core chips to run folding well for AMD chips.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone running the new Opteron 3280 AM3+ CPU???
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 3:05 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:45 pm
Posts: 3028
Location: Central Florida
Gero1369 wrote:
yeah, according to the article, it's really intended as a cheap server chip, not a big performance part. I'd look to the 12 or 16 core chips to run folding well for AMD chips.


Those would require a complete build (mobo, RAM, CPU, etc..), the 3280 was just a straight processor swap for me. Don't get me wrong, it's not a bad CPU, it just doesn't live up to some of the speculation I've seen. So far, in several ways it's better than my old 1055t, but it just doesn't fold worth a damn, not even when overclocked to 2.6GHz...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone running the new Opteron 3280 AM3+ CPU???
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 10:48 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 12:50 pm
Posts: 888
Location: WI, USA
that's why server procs differ from 'normal' procs. it really depends on the intent of the machine.

Thanks for letting us know though!


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LemurWrangler and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group