Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:43 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can someone help me with this error? For Win 2008 r2
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 7:25 am 
Team Member
Team Member

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 8:22 am
Posts: 88
Location: Baltimore, MD
Hello team!!!! I started folding again for the team. I had stopped back in Jan of '07. Anyway, I have some 24 core servers running Win2008 r2 Enterprise and I'm having issues installing v7. I can not get the FAH Control to come up and I need it so I can control the CPU%. As of now, only the client launches and it's using all 100% of the cpu and that's a no no so I had to shut them down.

This is the error message I got.
Image

I don't have a ton of time to research this so I'm coming straight to the forums. Anyone running Win2008 r2? Are you guys getting this error message. This is showing up on all my servers running this OS. These servers are locked down but I'm willing to unlock certain parts to get folding running. I did do a quick 5min google search and saw something about having .net running. I have .net running on all these servers.

Thanks for your help.
pvong


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me with this error? For Win 2008 r2
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 9:31 am 
Million Club - 20 Plus
Million Club - 20 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:26 am
Posts: 4729
Location: Dixon Springs, TN
Have you tried running the program as administrator?
Right click the icon and select run as administrator.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me with this error? For Win 2008 r2
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 9:42 am 
Team Member
Team Member

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 8:22 am
Posts: 88
Location: Baltimore, MD
dedgar wrote:
Have you tried running the program as administrator?
Right click the icon and select run as administrator.


Just tried it and got the same error. Do you have any running on r2 enterprise servers? If so, you didn't have any issues? I have no problems with my w2003 servers.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me with this error? For Win 2008 r2
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 3:37 pm 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:45 am
Posts: 314
Location: Oslo, Norway
I use that but havent had such error, my suggestion is to completely uninstall FAH then reinstall it, fastest debug there is :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me with this error? For Win 2008 r2
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 5:08 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus*
Million Club - 5 Plus*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:37 pm
Posts: 4745
Location: In the monkey's litterbox
Try installing the Visual C++ 2008 / 2008 SP1 redistributable: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=5582


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me with this error? For Win 2008 r2
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2012 12:20 pm 
Klamath
Klamath
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 10:04 am
Posts: 228
Location: AZ, USA
Yep, OS needs to be fully patched for FAH 7 to work.

Make sure you install the 32 bit C++ also, even if the OS is 64 bit. Both 32 and 64 bit apps needed it, and FAH 7 client is 32 bit.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me with this error? For Win 2008 r2
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2012 6:23 pm 
Team Member
Team Member

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 8:22 am
Posts: 88
Location: Baltimore, MD
Thanks! I got everything to work now. I had to take it off the servers running Hyper-V. Even when I set the CPU to 10%, it would still try to use too much of the CPU and my VMs would pretty much stop working.

Has anyone got it working on a server running Hyper-V without it causing the VMs to crawl? Like to know what you did to accomplish this because I couldn't get it work. I even tried sett the Priority to high for all VM processes and that did work either. Got a couple of 24 core Xeon CPUs that I can not use for folding unless I can figure this one out.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me with this error? For Win 2008 r2
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 7:44 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 8:23 am
Posts: 8
Nothing to stop you running fah in a vm alongside your others, just set the priorities right so that it doesn't hog the CPU's


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me with this error? For Win 2008 r2
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 7:55 am 
Team Member
Team Member

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 8:22 am
Posts: 88
Location: Baltimore, MD
I figured it out. I didn't know you could go into the configuration and set the number of cores folding could use. I only noticed the percentage and that wasn't working for me. I started running a test on one server with 24 cores and limiting folding to only 16 of those cores. If I see no performance issues, I will bump it up to a max of 20 cores. I'm not willing to go beyond that. If everything holds stable with no real performance issues, I will do the same for the other servers. This should all happen in the next week or two.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group