Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Jul 14, 2014 8:18 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: i addeda new CPU
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 4:37 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
w000t i added another CPU to my ranks, so now i have a 3200+, 2500+ 1600+,(new) P4 1.6 Celeron 500 and a Dual p2 300 :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 7:38 pm 
Super Folder
Super Folder
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:23 am
Posts: 180
Location: Fort Bragg, NC
Bah. No repass allowed.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 12:33 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
should i mention that i just added yet another CPU? a 1.3 Duron :) this is fun


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 8:19 am 
Super Folder
Super Folder
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:23 am
Posts: 180
Location: Fort Bragg, NC
I just got another one up and running myself :-) DIE!!!!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 8:57 am 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 3:33 pm
Posts: 1294
Location: Georgia Tech
settle down, Beavis..


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 9:18 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:32 pm
Posts: 2555
Location: Somewhere between compilation and linking
Hyppy wrote:
Bah. No repass allowed.

LOL... nice one. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 9:49 am 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:10 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Nowhere, USA
Hyppy wrote:
I just got another one up and running myself :-) DIE!!!!



Ah, its good to see us getting along as a team...... :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:06 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
i think this competiveness will get us Folding better as a team so we can pass the team in front of us :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:17 pm 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:10 pm
Posts: 325
Location: Nowhere, USA
toidiochysp wrote:
i think this competiveness will get us Folding better as a team so we can pass the team in front of us :)


We better do something....before we get knocked out of the top ten teams. :shock:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: i addeda new CPU
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:37 pm 
Folding Master (Top-ranked)
Folding Master (Top-ranked)

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 2058
Location: Toledo, Ohio
toidiochysp wrote:
should i mention that i just added yet another CPU? a 1.3 Duron :) this is fun


If you are running them all at home it won't be fun when you get your electric bill. Mine was $265 in northern Ohio in a well insulated house. 8 computers running.


Last edited by Phred15 on Fri Jul 23, 2004 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:42 pm 
Folding Master (Top-ranked)
Folding Master (Top-ranked)

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 2058
Location: Toledo, Ohio
niterider wrote:
toidiochysp wrote:
i think this competiveness will get us Folding better as a team so we can pass the team in front of us :)


We better do something....before we get knocked out of the top ten teams. :shock:

There are 3 teams averaging more points than us that are behind us.


Last edited by Phred15 on Fri Jul 23, 2004 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: i addeda new CPU
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:55 pm 
Super Folder
Super Folder
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:23 am
Posts: 180
Location: Fort Bragg, NC
Phred15 wrote:
If you are running them all at home it won't be fun when you get your electric bill. Mine was $265 in northern Ohio in a well insulated house. 8 computers running.


Thats why I live in the barracks :D no power bill


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: i addeda new CPU
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 2:05 pm 
Folding Master (Top-ranked)
Folding Master (Top-ranked)

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 2058
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Hyppy wrote:
Phred15 wrote:
If you are running them all at home it won't be fun when you get your electric bill. Mine was $265 in northern Ohio in a well insulated house. 8 computers running.


Thats why I live in the barracks :D no power bill


Oh, I am paying some of your bill too. It is for a good cause though.

Image


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: i addeda new CPU
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:45 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
Phred15 wrote:
toidiochysp wrote:
should i mention that i just added yet another CPU? a 1.3 Duron :) this is fun


If you are running them all at home it won't be fun when you get your electric bill. Mine was $265 in northern Ohio in a well insulated house. 8 computers running.


all but 2 are in my house


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: i addeda new CPU
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 10:05 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:32 pm
Posts: 2555
Location: Somewhere between compilation and linking
toidiochysp wrote:
Phred15 wrote:
toidiochysp wrote:
should i mention that i just added yet another CPU? a 1.3 Duron :) this is fun


If you are running them all at home it won't be fun when you get your electric bill. Mine was $265 in northern Ohio in a well insulated house. 8 computers running.


all but 2 are in my house

I wouldn't sweat it. According to the math in the FAH FAQ, it costs appx $6/month to run a fah computer 24/7 in California. If you live somewhere else, that is probably $3/month. Everything is retardedly expensive around here.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: i addeda new CPU
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 11:34 pm 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
Gadget wrote:
toidiochysp wrote:
Phred15 wrote:
toidiochysp wrote:
should i mention that i just added yet another CPU? a 1.3 Duron :) this is fun


If you are running them all at home it won't be fun when you get your electric bill. Mine was $265 in northern Ohio in a well insulated house. 8 computers running.


all but 2 are in my house

I wouldn't sweat it. According to the math in the FAH FAQ, it costs appx $6/month to run a fah computer 24/7 in California. If you live somewhere else, that is probably $3/month. Everything is retardedly expensive around here.


i'm in missouri and yeah things are cheaper. it will be great when winter gets here and i CAN run my server wiht out it getting over 85 degrees in my room. last winter it was down to 7ºC in my room :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: i addeda new CPU
PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 1:01 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000*
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:32 pm
Posts: 2555
Location: Somewhere between compilation and linking
toidiochysp wrote:
Gadget wrote:
toidiochysp wrote:
Phred15 wrote:
toidiochysp wrote:
should i mention that i just added yet another CPU? a 1.3 Duron :) this is fun


If you are running them all at home it won't be fun when you get your electric bill. Mine was $265 in northern Ohio in a well insulated house. 8 computers running.


all but 2 are in my house

I wouldn't sweat it. According to the math in the FAH FAQ, it costs appx $6/month to run a fah computer 24/7 in California. If you live somewhere else, that is probably $3/month. Everything is retardedly expensive around here.


i'm in missouri and yeah things are cheaper. it will be great when winter gets here and i CAN run my server wiht out it getting over 85 degrees in my room. last winter it was down to 7ºC in my room :)

You see - we need more computers to keep the place warm. Not because I am obsessed with fah or computers.... :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 3:03 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 11:14 pm
Posts: 2108
Location: I'm Not sure
bah this sucks i haven't turned in a single WU from any of my comps in the last 36 hours :( i better get a massive amount here real soon cause my comp is on a 500 step on as is my 2nd comp, my dads comp is on a 400 step one, while my brothers has been working on a 20 step one for several days.

i just felt like ranting with out starting a new thread


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 6:01 am 
Max [Ph]otographer
Max [Ph]otographer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 5200
Damn, I need more CPUs!

Seriously, I hope to get my A+ this month, get a job, and get PAID!

I do have 2k in the bank, hmm....

Being jobless and liveing with my folks sucks monkey balls.

*Goes and grabs A+ Fastpass book and starts reading*


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 7:30 am 
Team Member Top 10
Team Member Top 10
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 9209
Location: back on the right side of the middle of the left side YES i'm folding
my 10 machines and i payed from june 17 to july 10, 361.12. that seems to be a little more than 6 or 7 dollars a month per machine at this location in cal.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group