Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 12:24 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Need to Increase Voltage to my Radeon 4890
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 4:08 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 687
ASUS has a program to tweak the voltage to their vid card and with a registry tweak, supposedly it would work with my card but it does not.

Has anyone had any success or know someone that have had success tweaking the voltage on their Radeon vid card????


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need to Increase Voltage to my Radeon 4890
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 4:13 pm 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5411
Why? So you can overclock your Radeon?

GeForce GTX 650 Ti's are like $150. And they perform a bit better. Save another $50-$100 and you can get something that'll just smoke it away.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need to Increase Voltage to my Radeon 4890
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:07 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 687
Yeah, I think the problem is more wear 'n tear then an overclock issue. When my system was new almost 4 years ago, it did everything I wanted and then some with barely any overclock. I get horizontal lines in my tv screen every once in a while, a lot less now then when I tried to fix it. I'm due for a brand new build but can't afford it right now, parts I use for my builds end up between $1500-$2000 and my new build I shouldn't even have to overclock.

Believe it or not, it could be the HDMI cable. My vid card has 2 DVI ports so I need a converter to plug my pc into my tv (HDMI). Checked it out and it seemed awful loose fitting into the DVI to HDMI connector. Never had a problem before going back years so I am going to either dig up or buy a replacement HDMI cable and see.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need to Increase Voltage to my Radeon 4890
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:02 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 4:47 am
Posts: 687
I found out that the Catalyst program that tweaks my vid card is based on Microsoft's .Net Framework which, I never had installed. I blew out my 4 year old SSD and had to install Win 7 onto one of my slave drives, I have a new SSD coming in today's mail (hopefully). The .Net Framework is one of the things I had installed but forgot to install onto my new Win 7.

Since Catalyst says it is BASED on the .Net Framework I of course installed it last night and all last night I have noticed an improvement in quality and less frequency of the random lines in my TV's picture.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.