Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Dec 27, 2014 10:58 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: One computer suddenly can't access network.
PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2005 3:38 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 9:02 am
Posts: 63
Strange. All 5 systems running XP were working solidly, then overnight one that was downloading couldn't access the network. I can't say I know a lot (or even a little) about networking, but to me, a MAC address of FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF seems a little strange.

It's hooked up to a Linksys BEFSR41 router, and the DHCP table shows the computer and its assigned IP address, with the aforementioned MAC address. So everything looks relatively normal - yet it can't access the network.

Any ideas?

Thanks.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2005 5:44 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
What the network values it's being assigned by DHCP??


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:13 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 9:02 am
Posts: 63
If by network values you mean IP addresses... just the typical 192.168.1.xxx. All the other mac addresses look 'normal'.

Edit: Now the computer can be seen as part of the workgroup, but none of the other computers can access it. Also, it can't see anyone else in the workgroup.

Assighed by DHCP
IP Address: 192.168.1.xxx
Subnet Mas: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

If I hit repair, it can't renew the IP.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2005 7:58 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
No...

..what I meant was...what the machine currently being assigned. In other words, look at a working machine and the not working machine via ipconfig and compare results.

I'd bet before you had some bunko void IP (169.x.x.x) being assigned to it before...and now, you're geting a valid IP (who knows why you weren't at this point), and need to allow that IP through some sort of firewall now (assuming everything is still on the same subnet).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: One computer suddenly can't access network.
PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2005 11:59 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 2:47 pm
Posts: 26
Invincible wrote:
It's hooked up to a Linksys BEFSR41 router .

Thats a nice router if you still got the software that came with it. Takes all the guesswork out of configuring a wireless network. Just got done with a nightmare myself. Similar problem...less PC's I was all over the place trying to guess what the problem was and probably made matters worse at some point. But it all worked out in the end. Good Luck.

Edit I've finnaly done it!
Here's a link to My Epic Struggle
Surely. Thanks for the tip Blondie


Last edited by dutch pirate on Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:58 am, edited 4 times in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 12:08 am 
Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 7:10 am
Posts: 1839
Location: Left Coast
FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF is definitely a bad MAC address. Have you tried powering the router off and back on?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: One computer suddenly can't access network.
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:46 am 
Folding Momerator
Folding Momerator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 1:45 am
Posts: 15220
dutch pirate wrote:
Thats a nice router if you still got the software that came with it. Takes all the guesswork out of configuring a wireless network. Just got done with a nightmare myself. Similar problem...less PC's Here's a link to my epic struggle I was all over the place trying to guess what the problem was and probably made matters worse at some point. But it all worked out in the end. Good Luck.


Dutch, can you please edit your link? Here's instructions and why?
Rule No. 10 says, "don't break the tables."


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 5:27 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
Frank4d wrote:
FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF is definitely a bad MAC address. Have you tried powering the router off and back on?


FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF is simply a broadcast mac address. Packets with this mac header are to be received by all PC's in that broadcast domain.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 3:47 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 9:02 am
Posts: 63
Thanks for all the input guys. So HoOdY... I'm barking up the wrong tree thinking something's up with the MAC address? I have tried powering everything down, and turning everything back on, to little avail.

I do have the software that came with the router. Unfortunately, when I tried to run it on that system, it said trying to communicate with the router timed out.

I wish this were a simple case of a cable coming unplugged lol. No such luck there.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:00 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
o.k...a little more background...

you have a wireless router with 5 machines connected via wireless? and all can't access the Internet? some can't? They can't access each other?

Are you using WinXP with SP2?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 8:59 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 1:13 pm
Posts: 817
Location: Missouri
Invincible wrote:
Thanks for all the input guys. So HoOdY... I'm barking up the wrong tree thinking something's up with the MAC address? I have tried powering everything down, and turning everything back on, to little avail.

I do have the software that came with the router. Unfortunately, when I tried to run it on that system, it said trying to communicate with the router timed out.

I wish this were a simple case of a cable coming unplugged lol. No such luck there.


Can you access the router configuration page through your web browser? You should just have to type in 192.168.1.1 to view and modify configuration with your router. It shoulds like DHCP does not have enough IP addresses for all the computer connecting to it.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.