Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Sep 19, 2014 2:59 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: internet connection problem..can't browse.. HELP PLS
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 4:58 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 8:14 am
Posts: 20
xp home

i've reset the tcp/ip protocol, removed every app i can think of and all the spyware bot crap, on linksys router dhcp

i can't browse any sites..

times out when i ping www.yahoo.com

but perfect when i ping their ip

any hints??

thanks


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 8:41 pm 
Northwood
Northwood

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:38 pm
Posts: 2583
Location: Room112
ummm.......provide a bit more info if you can. are you using DSL or cable as your isp?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 10:18 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 8:14 am
Posts: 20
i'm on cox cable, but am using a router..

the system's ip is correct, the dns is correct... everything i have checked is right.. i've checked everything i can think of.. reset the tcp/ip protocol, cleared the cache.. removed anything that remotely could be screwing it up, safe mode, all startup items disabled.. i can ping the hell out of any site as long as i use the ip address... cant use the name address though... this problem really has me stumped.... i don't know.. i think i'm going to reinstall windows in the morning..

i'll try any tips

thanks


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 8:06 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 11:38 am
Posts: 1258
Location: config t
First plug your modem directly into your NIC. Also make sure your cable modem lights are correct. If it's a motorola modem, all four lights should be solid, then the fifth green or orange activity light should be blinking.

If you can connect with just the modem hooked stright to the nic on the back of your PC, then it's obvious your router isn't getting an IP from your modem. So just hook everything backup, and this time unplug your modem for 30 seconds. Hook it back up, then unplug the power to your router for 30 seconds. Plug it back up.

Next go to the routers internal setup page and reset everything up, this time checking the status page and make sure your router is pulling an IP from your cable modem and that it's assigning an ip to your PC(s) (i.e-a 192-172 addy)


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group