Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 3:10 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Strange setup problems with DSL and Linksys Router
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 9:14 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 1:02 pm
Posts: 19
Hey everyone.

Just setup a Linksys Wireless router at my girlfriend's parents place, who just got DSL. However, in order to get it to work, we had to plug the DSL into a regular port in the Linksys router (not the uplink port). I figured that we may need to do something like this because the DSL modem may actually be a router as well, and for whatever reason won't plug into the uplink port.

In any case, this seemed to work brilliantly until we tried to get two wireless cards to connect at the same time. Once I started up my computer, my girlfriend received an "IP Conflict" message, and I was unable to login at all.

Is there any way that we can fix this so that both of us can use wireless at the same time?

Thanks!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 10:10 am 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
Are you with a company called Bridgecom or Broadcom?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 10:14 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 1:02 pm
Posts: 19
No. The modem is "Speedstream" if that's what you're asking.

I don't work with either of those companies if that's what you were asking.

-Jeff


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 2:46 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:54 pm
Posts: 150
I think you're confusing something because "UPLINK" basically means it's crossing over the cables -- it has nothing to do with where the high-speed connection plugs into. Are you maybe using a switch instead of a router ?????

UPLINK is used when you're plugging one router into another.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 2:49 am 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:54 pm
Posts: 150
ohhh my mistake.

Try this one as well:

Log into the router, (usually 192.168.0.1, check your router's documentation) and try changing it's IP address. It could be that both the modem and the router are trying to take control. If all else fails, go onto the computer and set up a static IP address. With that arrangement, you get to specify which is the "default gateway"

manual IP settings:
Default Gateway = IP address of internet connection share
Preferred DNS: 207.69.188.187
Alternate DNS: 207.69.188.186


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 10:54 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 1:02 pm
Posts: 19
I actually played around with it for a bit and figured out the problem. Turns out that with that modem I can pick where PPPoE is done. It was originally set to the modem, I set it to "downstream on Computer or Router" and put the login information into my router. It worked brilliantly. Now the router is appropriately assigning IP addresses to everything connected to it (after pluggint the DSL into the Uplink slot).

Thanks!

-Jeff


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.