Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:48 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: R U ready for 15mb/2mb from Verzion?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 10:06 am 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 7:32 pm
Posts: 1828
Location: Honolulu
Verizon is now accepting installation orders for FTTP (Fiber To the Premises) broadband in select test markets. The service will offer three tiers of bandwidth allocation with rates typically lower than competing cable and DSL connections: $39.95 for 5MB/2MB, $49.95 for 15MB/2MB, and $199.95 for 30MB/5MB.
Both phone and Internet will come through the fiber, and there is an unofficial rumor of video services as well by the end of this year.

Here is the link to see if your area qualifies:
http://www22.verizon.com/fiosforhome/ch ... ackage.asp


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 10:09 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 1:55 pm
Posts: 3886
Location: Kicking the crap out of the people who lied to me about using Folding@Home and those who declined!!
D00D! FUCK U! :cry: :oops: :cry: :oops: sorry, its just i cant get DSL b/c i dont live in their fucking area! i have to stay w/ 56k b/c of those fuckers!!!!!!!!!! :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: THEY'LL PAY!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 10:11 am 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:10 pm
Posts: 6657
Location: Houghton, MI (Michigan Technological University)
hell yes im ready, too bad it doesnt come to me


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 10:11 am 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
my area isnt serviced at this time :cry: cant wait till it is.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 10:13 am 
There is no cause for alarm... yet
There is no cause for alarm... yet

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 10:50 am
Posts: 626
Location: Vancouver Island
You'll want to read this /. thread on the current issues with roll out... ;)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 10:13 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 1:55 pm
Posts: 3886
Location: Kicking the crap out of the people who lied to me about using Folding@Home and those who declined!!
there are houses around mine that can! but mine cant! WTF!? can no1 here get it!?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 10:14 am 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
lol minivans full of kids going into sinkholes!


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 10:17 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 1:55 pm
Posts: 3886
Location: Kicking the crap out of the people who lied to me about using Folding@Home and those who declined!!
thats funny!? YES!

last time im asking gramaton cleric...u have halo 2 and xbox live and is ur name gramatonclerics?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 10:42 am 
Team Member Top 100
Team Member Top 100
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 7:32 pm
Posts: 1828
Location: Honolulu
Canucklehead wrote:


its a shame


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 11:08 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
Should be pretty obvious to most whether they have it or not...My house in only 2 years old and I watched them bring the copper pairs in... :cry:

another technology that is 10-years out for the masses...to bad.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 11:31 am 
Smithfield*
Smithfield*
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:17 am
Posts: 7159
Location: In HyperTransport
DrSatan wrote:
thats funny!? YES!

last time im asking gramaton cleric...u have halo 2 and xbox live and is ur name gramatonclerics?


i play live but not under that name...i think i have a stalker thats kinds scarey... when i game i'm usually under redwolf.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 4:46 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 7
Cox Communications in Omaha just did a free upgrade form 3MB to 4MB they still have ass for upload though, for 40bucks a month


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2004 5:22 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
I can't wait for phat pipes on the upload!!!! Mmmmm-mmmmm

you will see soooo many more people hosting from home...and most likely the bottom drop outa the hosting market (more than it already has). :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:51 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 11:38 am
Posts: 1258
Location: config t
Well, fiber can be stretched for 35 miles beofre needing amplified again...This should extend well beyond the range of DSL.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:55 pm 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 11:38 am
Posts: 1258
Location: config t
RickRock wrote:
Canucklehead wrote:


its a shame


Well, they could always go back to Aerial installations...atleast until they figure out how to read an underground utility map correctly.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:14 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:28 am
Posts: 155
My dads one of a few certified techs in the delaware vally to work on the Fiber Optic equipment in the CO's from all he has heard they will be able to put it in any house regardless of age. And they are debating wether they will carry 300 or 500 channels on it. Also the only problem with the phone being carried on it is they will place a batter in your basement and when the power goes out you will only have phone service as long as that batter is charged. Oh and i'll probably be getting this for free in my home inwards of a year :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:21 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
SirBob1701 wrote:
My dads one of a few certified techs in the delaware vally to work on the Fiber Optic equipment in the CO's from all he has heard they will be able to put it in any house regardless of age. And they are debating wether they will carry 300 or 500 channels on it. Also the only problem with the phone being carried on it is they will place a batter in your basement and when the power goes out you will only have phone service as long as that batter is charged. Oh and i'll probably be getting this for free in my home inwards of a year :)


sure they will...but they have to actually run it ....think of the millions and millions of miles of fiber that have to be pulled to the neighborhoods and into the homes...eeek. its no small feat, so don't expect it anytime soon.

I also work for a CLEC/NLEC/ISP..whatever people are calling it these days, and I am very familiar with CO Engineering and large-scale product implementations...and this is no small feat.

but the ILECs are scared...the cable companies caught them with their pants down years ago, and they're trying to play catch-up now. :wink:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 4:19 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:28 am
Posts: 155
You have to remember most of the places they are starting now (even some like my area) either are new developments or had new pipeing layed for cables recently. Most of my area is new and in the past 5 years they put down new pipe conduits to hold more. This means they just have to shove the fiber in the pipe and splice it when necessary. Also the occaional amplifyer.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2004 5:37 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
SirBob1701 wrote:
You have to remember most of the places they are starting now (even some like my area) either are new developments or had new pipeing layed for cables recently. Most of my area is new and in the past 5 years they put down new pipe conduits to hold more. This means they just have to shove the fiber in the pipe and splice it when necessary. Also the occaional amplifyer.


BINGO...which means, 90% of the public will not see this infrastructure upgrade for YEARS.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.