Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 4:15 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dual DSL Modem Connection
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 3:23 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:33 pm
Posts: 352
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
OK Moderators - if I have this posted in the wrong form, please feel free to move it as needed.

By brother in law asked me about an internet connection that uses two DSL modems. According to him, the set-up he saw used two seperate modems on one line to double the effective connection speed. I can't see how this is even possible, but has anyone else ever heard of such a beast?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dual DSL Modem Connection
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:02 am 
Smithfield
Smithfield

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 7:37 pm
Posts: 5530
I could see it possible if it's something like a dual-channel link to a single modem. But if it's two modems, no, you can't "double your speed". You might be able to do more before the bandwidth runs out, but it's not like a dual-core processor where you can take over both cores.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dual DSL Modem Connection
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:27 pm 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:33 pm
Posts: 352
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
I'm inclined to agree.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dual DSL Modem Connection
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 9:08 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 91
While it wouldn’t double your network speed, you could use a load-balancing, dual WAN router to increase your overall throughput. IOW, whenever one modem was busy, the router could use the other modem, in basically a round-robin fashion. So while no network connection is ever going to be faster than a single modem, you can use them concurrently, thus making webpages load faster (for example).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dual DSL Modem Connection
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2014 8:03 am 
Thunderbird
Thunderbird
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 944
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Fascinating. But it requires two WAN inputs that get balanced, which makes sense. This was done for dial-up and ISDN.

I suspect you are correct and that is what the OP's brother-in-law saw and misinterpreted what was going on.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.