Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 5:22 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: using a wireless router with standard router
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 6:56 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:38 pm
Posts: 87
Here's my delema....
I'll try and explain it as best as I can.

cable modem to [DLINK DI-704P] router.
That router has 2 computers plugged into it on ports 1 and 2.

Now, I also have a wireless router [DLINK DI-614+ Revision A]
- that I want to use to feed my laptop upstairs.

I disabled DHCP on the 704P and plugged an ethernet cable from port 4 of the 704P to port 1 of the DI-614+[wireless].

I enabled DHCP on the 614+.

On the laptop upstairs I assigned ip address corresponding to the 704P [i.e. 192.168.0.101 w/gateway 192.168.0.1]
notice I did not assign it the gateway of the 614+ which is 192.168.0.2

This configuration use to work, now it doesn't. Probably because I missed something.

Anyone have any thoughts on how I could get this kind of configuration to work, without telling me to buy an AP?

thanks
J-P


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:35 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
Are you plugging into the WAN port or the LAN port on the 614?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 4:55 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:38 pm
Posts: 87
nope ...
plugged into port 4 of 614+


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:53 am 
All Your Basestar Are Belong to Us
All Your Basestar Are Belong to Us
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 7:40 am
Posts: 3219
Location: Da Basestar
Try rebooting everything (unplugging, then plugging in) the routers and the computers.

Have you upgraded anything to XP SP 2 recently?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 7:00 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:38 pm
Posts: 87
didn't upgrade yet...
uplug power, wait 2 mins, then reboot?

But is my set up correct?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 3:14 pm 
I miss my [Ch]ams!
I miss my [Ch]ams!
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:22 am
Posts: 169
I usually have DHCP enabled with NAT in the wired router plugged into the modem. Plug the wireless router into the the wired router and disable DHCP in the wireless router. You still need to give the wireless router an IP addy and subnet compatible with your network.

Eg.:

Broadband Modem --> Wired Router (192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0, NAT & DHCP On) --> Wireless Router (192.168.1.2/255.255.255.0, NAT & DHCP off).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 8:47 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
Chams is correct. I also think this topic has been discussed many times as well...

Depending on your router, you may want to plug the Ethernet from your WIRED router into the LAN port on your WIRELESS router (not the WAN port).


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 12:50 am 
Networking with a passion!
Networking with a passion!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:27 am
Posts: 232
Location: Naples, Italy
Are you running Zone Alarm? -it may be treating your trusted network as untrusted.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:29 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:38 pm
Posts: 87
Guys I'm wondering...

Should I buy an AP and plug that into the wired router
and save myself the bs??


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 9:41 am 
Networking with a passion!
Networking with a passion!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:27 am
Posts: 232
Location: Naples, Italy
It couldn't hurt...

www.dalantech.com


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:08 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
coffee wrote:
Guys I'm wondering...

Should I buy an AP and plug that into the wired router
and save myself the bs??


That's what I did.

Whenever I'm not using the AP I just unplug it and I don't have to worry about the neighbors trying to crack my WEP or wardrivers sniffing around for some free access.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.