Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Fri Dec 26, 2014 1:42 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem with roomate
PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2004 10:39 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 10:33 pm
Posts: 1
We are dorming at a college and we have a specific ip and dns address if that make a difference and i'm not that good at network stuff but when we play starcraft together we lag but we can do everything else together gaming wise and i've heard that maybe i should change the port if so how would i do that.

Thanks in advance


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with roomate
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 12:31 pm 
Northwood
Northwood
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:35 pm
Posts: 2039
Location: Houston, TX
tanookium wrote:
We are dorming at a college and we have a specific ip and dns address if that make a difference and i'm not that good at network stuff but when we play starcraft together we lag but we can do everything else together gaming wise and i've heard that maybe i should change the port if so how would i do that.

Thanks in advance


omg commas!!

do you and your room have different IP addresses or you guys are sharing one? if sharing, how are you sharing it?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with roomate
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 1:20 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
tanookium wrote:
We are dorming at a college and we have a specific ip and dns address if that make a difference and i'm not that good at network stuff but when we play starcraft together we lag but we can do everything else together gaming wise and i've heard that maybe i should change the port if so how would i do that.


Ok, first thing you and your roommate should do is go to Blizzard's site and download the newest Starcraft patch (v1.11, I think).

Also have you tried playing Starcraft over an IPX/SPX network instead of TCP/IP? When we used to play Diablo I and Starcraft multiplayer several years ago it was over IPX and not TCP/IP.

If you want to try Starcraft over IPX and need the old Blizzard IPX settings I've got them right here:

Click on the "Start Button".
Select "Settings".
Select "Control Panel".
Double-click on the "Network" icon.
Find and select the section of your networking list that mentions IPX.
Click "Properties".
Click "Advanced".
Set "Frame Type" to 802.3.
Set "Max Connections" to 16.
Set "Max Sockets" to 32.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.