Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Sep 17, 2014 2:58 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wireless Confusion
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 5:41 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 11:43 pm
Posts: 45
Hi all! I just recently got a laptop (thar she be!) with wireless-g capabilities and want to utilize it with my wired home network. My whole house is wired, each room having a ethernet connection. leading to a central jucntion box where my cable modem, firewall and switch are located. Anyway, in my office, I have 3 devices connected to another switch. it is here that i want to place a wireless access point. here comes the noob question =) do i need a wireless router or a wirelss access point? im guessing I only need an access point since my network is already behind a firewall and adding another router/firewall would most likely give me network headaches. Anyway, if it is a wireless access point that I need, what would you recommend. Currently, all my netwrking devices are made by netgear (my firewall, 2x 8 port switches), but I have heard good things about linksys...any good? Also, what features are a must on an access point for maximal throughput and security. Thanks for any info and advice. In the meantime, back to google searching I go =)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:50 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 11:43 pm
Posts: 45
anyone? bumpety bump? :?:


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 9:31 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
Hey. I have the exact same setup. I run a USR5000 as the main router and HAD a DWL1000 WAP. Since I wanted to stream video I wanted to upgrade from the old B-stuff. I couldn't find a WAP I liked, so I bought the DI-624 wireless router. Instead of hooking it up per the manual (plug into the WAN port)...I built a roll cable and plugged the Ethernet from the existing router into one of the switch ports. I then just disabled all the router functions. works like a champ.

Now you could go straight into the WAN port and run router-to-router, but my guess (not tested) would be that may slow things down a bit since the wireless router would be looking at all packets at layer3 as opposed to layer2.

good luck.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 12:01 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 11:43 pm
Posts: 45
thx for the reply! so if i got a router/wap , i would ignore the uplink port (wan) on it and use the other ports...gotcha. good to know that i can disable the router functions on the combined router/wap box =) once again, thx for the reply, greatly appreciated =]


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 8:13 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
np. I'm sure all of the wireless routers out there can be used in a WAP ocnfiguration, but I would check the specific manufacturer before you buy.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 8:47 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:24 pm
Posts: 4329
Location: Aggieland, TX
It'd be less painful to just use a WAP.

But wireless routers arent that much more expensive, so you could just use the router as a WAP, but make sure to disable all the router functions (DHCP, blah blah blah)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 4:30 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
SomeGuy wrote:
It'd be less painful to just use a WAP.

But wireless routers arent that much more expensive, so you could just use the router as a WAP, but make sure to disable all the router functions (DHCP, blah blah blah)


agreed...I actually had a hard time finding them in stores when I went looking...It was an impulsive day for me...I hadta have it that day! :lol:

I bought the DI-624, If I did it over again, I would go with a straight WAP...like the DWL-2100AP.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 12:16 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 11:43 pm
Posts: 45
just another quick question if you guys dont mind. I was just wondering if i got a router/wap, could i also use the switch functions on the router and the wap whilst disabling the firewall functions? or is that a no go. if not, does a switch/wap exist? ill do some googling in the meantime. thx for any further help =) the thought of wireless has me going all giddy =]


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:14 am 
Networking with a passion!
Networking with a passion!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:27 am
Posts: 232
Location: Naples, Italy
I think for your network you should just get a wireless access point. Having another router / firewall is possibly going to give you problems in the long run...

www.dalantech.com


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 7:26 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
Riks3 wrote:
just another quick question if you guys dont mind. I was just wondering if i got a router/wap, could i also use the switch functions on the router and the wap whilst disabling the firewall functions?


yes


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:44 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 11:43 pm
Posts: 45
yuummmmm =) once again, thankyou.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group