Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:45 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: need to add wireless router to work network
PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 7:46 pm 
Willamette
Willamette

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 12:17 pm
Posts: 1487
So I need to add a wireless router to the work network. Here's how it's set up:

we have a server as a domain controller, that also functions as a DHCP server.
That is connected to two switches (the switches connect all of the clients and printers to eachother).

Now my question is if I needed to add a wireless router to this, would I need a crossover or patch cable (I know most new routers have MDI/MDX and have been told it doesn't matter what cable I use). But, then what about DHCP and allowing the wireless router to access the wired network? Is there anything more I need to do other than disable DHCP on the wireless router?

I personally haven't done this where a Windows server acts as a DHCP server. And we don't use VLANs or anything like that, so we all just share the 192.168.1.x network (we only have about 30 machines so there is no need for VSLM or anything like that). I just need clients that are connected to the wireless router to be able to see the server and other PCs on the wired portion of the network.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: need to add wireless router to work network
PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:41 pm 
Malware specialist
Malware specialist
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:49 pm
Posts: 11696
Location: Kansas City, KS
Depending on the model of router, you should be able to use any cable. I have heard that some routers, including commercial ones, have trouble handling the differences between crossover/patch. If it were me, I would just wire a crossover cable and call it good.

As for what needs to be turned off, you definitely need to turn off the DHCP server, any type of natting (or you will double NAT and that would be horrible to troubleshoot), firewalls (your company should have one of these in place anyways). What model of router are you hooking up? Are you using any network switches?


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.