Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Dec 17, 2014 12:13 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Two cable modems on one connection?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 1:47 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 8:13 pm
Posts: 11
I would like to know if I can use two cable modems on one connection. I'm living in an apartment that I can't drill holes in the wall and I really don't want to trail wire through the house. Thanks.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 1:49 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 4:27 pm
Posts: 1115
Location: Binghamton University
you can get a good wireless router for less than $50


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:13 pm 
Celeron
Celeron
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 7:13 pm
Posts: 7362
Location: New York City
i second the wireless router option. easy to configure, and plenty fast for a cable connection. you just have to configure it correctly.

d-link, linksys, microsoft, and netgear are trusted brands. im running a linksys right now.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:26 pm 
Team Member Top 500
Team Member Top 500
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 4154
Location: Tampa FL.
Just out of curiosity, can this even be done?

I didn't think you could throw another modem on the same connection unless you get an additional IP from your ISP.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 3:24 pm 
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
King of All Voodoo2 Cards
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:41 am
Posts: 9316
ocnoob wrote:
d-link, linksys, microsoft, and netgear are trusted brands. im running a linksys right now.


Don't bother with Microsoft.

They've discontinued all their wireless products and will only continue support their existing wireless products for the absolute legal minimum amount of time (2 years I believe)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 5:58 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 5:28 pm
Posts: 79
IamDeMan is correct. If you buy or just get a second modem, it needs to be configured by your ISP, I don't think it will work otherwise.

And once they find out you have 2 modems, your bill will be double :( , at least thats the case here in NYC.

So, the best option is to use a wireless router. Linksys is all I'm familiar with, I have nothing but good things to say about them.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 7:11 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 am
Posts: 637
Location: MA
No you can't have two...or at least not that I have ever heard. wireless baby! It's what I did in my old condo when I had the same problem.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: 2 cable modems....
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 5:56 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 5:53 pm
Posts: 3
I've used 2 cable modems on my roadrunner account about 1 year ago.. . I didn't have to do anything special.. my buddy brought his over and we played DAoC all weekend and no problems, bills or pissed off birds...

Not sure if that works everywhere, but it did in the houston area... Good luck man.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:09 am 
Willamette
Willamette
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 11:38 am
Posts: 1258
Location: config t
IamDeMan wrote:
Just out of curiosity, can this even be done?

I didn't think you could throw another modem on the same connection unless you get an additional IP from your ISP.


You can take a two way splitter and run two legs of cable to two seperate modems, so yes, physically, it can be done.

However, you would be paying two seperate fee's from your cable company from having two different MAC addresses on your account.

As previously stated, a much cheaper and logical thing to do is buy a wired or wireless router. Since you live in an apartment complext, I would go with a wired router.

Run a cat 5e or 6 line from your modem to the WAN port of the router. From the router run cat cables to pc's.

Save $40/month.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:27 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 5:53 pm
Posts: 3
Not to sound like I'm argueing with anyone here, but I've done that with the spliter on the RG6 CATV line and it did work.

However, I was never billed for having that done. I spoke with the people at RoadRunner in my area and they assured me that the 2nd ip isn't the cost behind their 2nd cable modem, that the installation and the possible bandwidth usage would be if it were to go out of the bounds of the agreement. (IE no running webservers.. :D ) And the purchase of the 2nd cable modem itself. However I already had the 2nd modem so it wasn't a problem for me.. I didn't pay a single penny.... so if you happen to have a spare cable modem around... try it.. if not, THEN buy the wi-fi for your pad...


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 11:01 pm 
Little Foot
Little Foot

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 4:28 pm
Posts: 117
Location: La La land
Aristo wrote:
my buddy brought his over


and

Aristo wrote:
However I already had the 2nd modem so it wasn't a problem for me..


Hey Aristo, do you mean that in both of your threads, the 2nd modem was your buddies? If that was not so, that just destroys some of what I understood about the ISP networks.

I figure that when you suscribe to their service, you will register the MAC address of the modem with their networks. Until you unsuscribe, that address is tied to you and your contract with the company. Since your friend most likely is using the same service, his modem also had it's MAC address registered with the ISP's network. So, I would not think that there would be any problem with that modem working at your house also (within the ISP's network). Kind of like a cell phone.

Of course this could be wrong, which is whay I am asking if the second modem in both of your threads are indeed your buddie's?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:58 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 5:53 pm
Posts: 3
yes it was a surboard from the same isp and I'm gussing your right about the mac addy being in their database... that may be the reason why I wasn't charged with anything...

BUT.. I'd try it anyway.. heheh just cuz I'm like that... then, since the dude CANT DRLL for cat5 in his place I'd go with WI-FI

Don't mean to yell at you, but some people didn't fully read the guys problem... he doesn't want wires run all over the place, and from the sounds of things, he doesn't know how to makeup cables or know anyone who would do it for free.. so wi-fi is his best bet IF he can't get the 2nd modem online ;)

Thanks for clearing that up for me... I learned something new out of this too... hehehe


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 10:39 pm 
Phoenix Foundation (Top 10)
Phoenix Foundation (Top 10)
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 9:42 am
Posts: 2262
Location: Michigan
Thread is a little old, but oh well. Best buy has wireless B routers for like $15 after rebates. Good deal.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.