Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:36 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Shareaza ports
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:36 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 66
Location: California
I think I've done all I can do to open port to computer. I've went to router to open port with the computer's IP. I also went to the computer and created a static IP. Made sure the firewall well accept UDP and TCP on that port. I've used Portforward.com's port checker to check if the port is open. And it says port is open. But cannot ping router.When I try to use Shareaza's connection test to see if the port is working. It says it did not pass. So I'm confused as to what to do now. Any help welcome. Thank you.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shareaza ports
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 7:47 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus
Million Club - 5 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 2643
Location: Folding as BlackSun59
I had this same problem a while back. I had to enable UPnP in my Linksys WRT54GS's Administration -> Management page, and to "Enable UPnP connection devices setup" in Shareaza. Everything else except static DNS servers in the router was left on full automatic.

Image


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shareaza ports
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:22 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 66
Location: California
Thanks for the quick reply and for your help. :) Will do it as soon as a I can. Thank you.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shareaza ports
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:00 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus
Million Club - 5 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 2643
Location: Folding as BlackSun59
If you have any trouble even after doing this, uncheck the Random box and enter 6436 instead of 0 in that Port box marked "Inbound Address", click Apply, Ok, close Shareaza and restart it.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shareaza ports
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 7:56 pm 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 66
Location: California
Read more about UPnP and decide I not to use it. I would probably make it easier to setup but not worth the secruity hassle. But thanks for the help though. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shareaza ports
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 9:25 pm 
Million Club - 5 Plus
Million Club - 5 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 6:23 am
Posts: 2643
Location: Folding as BlackSun59
Ah, c'mon, give it a shot. :D
Read this: http://networking.nitecruzr.net/2006/01 ... sk-or.html

Or... turn OFF UPnP in both Shareaza and your router after you set up that port number as mentioned above. I just tried it myself and Shareaza works just fine.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shareaza ports
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 12:19 am 
8086
8086
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:55 pm
Posts: 66
Location: California
I know Shareaza is using the port though. Which is strange. I checked which network I'm on and two servers are using the port. It's just when I test out the port on Shareaza, it's not passing it. I'll really have to think really hard about it.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.