Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:36 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can 3 Buffalos get along on 3 separate floors?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2011 9:44 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 8:26 pm
Posts: 5
Setup: My Buffalo WHR-G300N wireless router is on the 2nd floor of the house. The house is already hardwired so all 3 floors (basement included) has an available wired connection to the net (cable modem next to the router on the 2nd floor). I also want wireless capabilities on the 1st floor & basement, but the WHR-G300N is less than reliable on long-period surfing. Wireless connection to the basement is pretty much non-existent.

Possible/best solution: Since a cat5 cable is connected from the 2nd floor to the 1st floor, and another cat5 cable is connected from the 2nd floor to the basement, I was thinking of buying 2 additional WHR-G300N wireless router and connect each one to each floor wired-connected. Meaning, the 2 additional WHR-G300N are communicating to the main WHR-G300N on the 2nd floor NOT WIRELESSLY, but through cat5 connection. This, in theory, would solve my wireless glitches on every floor of the house. In theory...

Question: If the above setup is possible, what (if any) would be my settings on the 2nd & 3rd WHR-G300N, so it can talk properly with the primary WHR-G300N on the 2nd floor. Do I also need to change settings on the primary router? Would this setup even work at all? I'm assuming all 3 routers wired-connected would be easier to configure, than having all 3 talk wirelessly. I don't want to buy 2 additional WHR-G300N if what I'm assuming to be a solution would not work at all.

Thanks for any help you can share.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can 3 Buffalos get along on 3 separate floors?
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:22 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:33 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Covington, La.
That would be a sound solution I think. And it would be easier to do than what you are thinking. At that point on the additional 2 routers (or wireless/wired bridges) you would only be using them as simple switches and a wireless bridge to those switches, so there is no client server thing going on between the routers. So do not hook the added ones at the WAN port but on a regular switch port off of switch ports on the main one. Then just duplicate your wireless config from the first to the new ones.

The wireless issue you need to keep an eye out for is that your wireless NICs are properly switching to the stronger signal router and not the one further away. While it is easier to use just one wireless profile if that happens you might try giving each one a separate setting as not to confused the wireless NICs.

Also one thing I would check on as well is that whatever you buy can bridge directly from the wireless lan to wired one. Often times routers won't do that and it will separate the 2 causing you headaches or extra work.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.