Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:56 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: I am stumped.
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:46 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 457
Location: Renton, Washington
My motherboard supports Gigabit. (Asus Sabertooth 55i) Just bought a new router and I KNOW it does wndr 3700. Replaced my old cables that didn't support gigabit with new Cat 6.

However when I look at my options I am still left with a 100mb connection.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I am stumped.
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:31 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
Where are you looking at your options?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I am stumped.
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 1:34 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 457
Location: Renton, Washington
I was actually kind of hoping that you all could help me with the options, not even sure where to look. Drivers are up to date on the realtek device, motherboard and as for my router it has the most up to date firmware. Like I said I replaced my Cat5 cables with Cat6 that actually support gigabit. I am at a loss, thus being stumped.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I am stumped.
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:02 am 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
Sliceman wrote:
However when I look at my options I am still left with a 100mb connection.


furball146 wrote:
Where are you looking at your options?


I was actually kind of hoping that you could at least answer this. Obviously you're looking at something.

Ya know what...forget it...have you looked at the network card properties either through the device manager or elsewhere and looked at the dropdown for eithe connection type or media type? The drop down should at least list 1000 BaseT (or something to that effect)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I am stumped.
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:15 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 3:58 pm
Posts: 2
You should be able to verify the connection speed by viewing the Router statistics (see page 65 of the User Guide). I assume your CAT6 cable goes directly from your computer to your router and you are not using a switch or hub in between. You mentioned a single device (your computer) that is capable of gigabit speed but without another device on your network that is also capable of gigabit speeds this is all a moot point since your internet connection cannot take advantage of that speed. So what are the other gigabit devices?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I am stumped.
PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:16 am 
Sharptooth
Sharptooth

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 457
Location: Renton, Washington
You're right, I cannot take full advantage of gigabit. I would say, 300mb/s would suffice. I pay for about 35mbp/s down. In the router it says I am running 100MBp/s while my gigabit switch is running gigabit. And when I plug my ethernet cable into the switch, I am still at 100. It has to be my motherboard, but when I had my dlink hooked up it was gigabit.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group