Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Mon Sep 22, 2014 10:20 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: connecting a WRT300N to a WCG200 problem
PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 12:46 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:03 pm
Posts: 21
I am trying to connect a WRT300N to my network that is 'run' by a WCG200 gateway modem/router so can use the wireless N/three antennas to provide strong WiFi connecting for ITouch, etc.

I have connected the wrt300N to the wcg200 through a LAN port and then one computer to the 300N.

I get internet access, but I cannot access the setup menu of the wrt300N so I can setup wireless passwords, etc.

I have tried two different computers, also tried connecting the 300N just to a comp and not to the LAN but nothing works. Tried the usual IP addresses (192.168.0.1, 192.168.1.1, the wcg200 recognizes it as 192.168.1.11)

Basically, how do I setup the connection on the 300N so I can access it's setup menu.

Thanks


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: connecting a WRT300N to a WCG200 problem
PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 4:47 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:04 am
Posts: 90
I assume you have the WCG200 connected to the WRT300N, LAN to WAN, respectively.

[wcg200](lan)<-- wire -->(wan)[wrt300n]

If so, make sure the WCG200 and WRT300N are using DIFFERENT networks. For example, if the WCG200 is 192.168.1.x, perhaps make the WRT300N 192.168.2.x.

If you’d rather not have a second router (and thus a second network and double NAT), you should instead connect them LAN to LAN.

[wcg200](lan)<-- wire -->(lan)[wrt300n]

In this case, both routers share the SAME network. You need to assign the WRT300N a static IP in the same network as the WCG200 (one that’s not being distributed by the DHCP server on WCG200), and disable the DHCP server on the WRT300N so it doesn’t conflict w/ that same DHCP server. This is usually the preferred configuration.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: connecting a WRT300N to a WCG200 problem
PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 6:04 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:03 pm
Posts: 21
thanks for the help. I have figured it out.

I connected the 300N to the computer isolated from anything else. Reset the router, got into the web menu and disabled DHCP and set the IP address to what the WCG200 was setting it to (192.168.1.11) , plugged everything back in and PRESTO. Works fine and is still accessible.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group