Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Dec 17, 2014 10:04 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: QoS not working on DIR 655?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:39 am 
Team Member Top 50
Team Member Top 50
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 1:05 am
Posts: 2437
Location: Sold my soul to Satchboy for an avatar
So, I tried to set up a couple of QoS limitations on my DIR-655 router, and they didn't seem to work. I run the Folding@Home clients on 3/5 of my home networked computers, and when one of the SMP projects is completed, it chokes out everything else on my network to the point where I get disconnected from online gaming, and my wife yells at me that all her internet pages time out.
While one was uploading, I looked into the router and found which machine it was and also the port# being used. I set a QoS rule (not sure what it's really called, because I'm at work at the moment) for that port# setting the priority down to 120. I clicked on save, then went back to where it the router shows all current activity and it was still choking everything else out.

Any suggestions?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QoS not working on DIR 655?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:31 am 
Million Club - 2 Plus
Million Club - 2 Plus
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:44 am
Posts: 2681
Location: Up in you attic...Wi-Fi is delicious
Try looking for a firmware update.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.