Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Wed Sep 17, 2014 8:43 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cable and DSL Router?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:49 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:21 pm
Posts: 503
Hey guys,

I was wondering if there was such a router that would take an input from a Cable modem ie: comcast modem along with a DSL modem ie: At&t netopia modem and then manage both. This setups output would go towards a large switch.

Thanks,
510Gamer


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 8:26 pm 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 8:40 pm
Posts: 679
Location: In the hills of San Diego
WHY?
You really only need 1 internet connection. Why pay for 2?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 9:11 am 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 1:38 pm
Posts: 311
Location: VA Beach, VA
Xman wrote:
WHY?
You really only need 1 internet connection. Why pay for 2?


Business ofter have more than 1 internet connection. If for no other reason than fail over. And you want it to be from at least two different ISPs (like cable and dsl). Or you can use one for your secure network and then the other (usually the slower dsl) for your guest network. Or you can do broadband aggregation or load balancing.

Barracuda: http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/pro ... erview.php

http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2930.html This might do what you want.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:48 am 
Coppermine
Coppermine
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:21 pm
Posts: 503
jlh304 wrote:
Xman wrote:
WHY?
You really only need 1 internet connection. Why pay for 2?


Business ofter have more than 1 internet connection. If for no other reason than fail over. And you want it to be from at least two different ISPs (like cable and dsl). Or you can use one for your secure network and then the other (usually the slower dsl) for your guest network. Or you can do broadband aggregation or load balancing.

Exactly. You nailed it actually.

The Barracuda unit was exactly what were lookin for. Thanks so much.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:26 am 
Team Member Top 250
Team Member Top 250
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 1:38 pm
Posts: 311
Location: VA Beach, VA
Barracuda is a good product. Glad to help.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cable and DSL Router?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:28 pm 
Java Junkie
Java Junkie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 10:23 am
Posts: 24224
Location: Granite Heaven
510Gamer wrote:
Hey guys,

I was wondering if there was such a router that would take an input from a Cable modem ie: comcast modem along with a DSL modem ie: At&t netopia modem and then manage both. This setups output would go towards a large switch.

Thanks,
510Gamer


What you're looking for is a Dual-WAN router. Something like this.

You definitely get what you pay for with dual-WAN routers, though, and cheap ones are not worth the money. Generally, it is more effective to pay for a higher tier of service from one ISP than it is to try to combine multiple ISPs.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group