Quantcast

Maximum PC

It is currently Sun Dec 28, 2014 4:02 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Router + Switch - No network access - HELP
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:40 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:34 am
Posts: 98
I was instructed by a couple people from forums to get a cheap ethernet switch for my room. I have comcast cable, running to a D link router, which has a cable coming to my room, which I attached this switch to: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6833166034
I have plugged cables from this switch to my windows 7 pc, my windows xp pc, and my xbox 360...while I have not yet tried the 360, Both pc's do not have internet access. The windows 7 pc says unidentified network, no network access. The XP pc says limited or no connectivity, and does not have internet. I unplug the main feed from router one to switch, and plug it into windows 7 pc, it works fine, so the wire coming from the router is good. Why am I getting this sort of...someone gave me false information and now I"m out ten bucks, feeling, more importantly, I still don't have internet all all my computers at once grrr?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:07 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
So is this s rant or is there a question in there somewhere? :shock:

Which ports do you have things plugged into? Port 1 isn't going to work if you plugged the router into the uplink port.

Also can you diagram out exactly how you have things connected.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:21 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:34 am
Posts: 98
haha no it's supposed to be a question with a little frustration, I have the main feed from the router in uplink, and the the for the computers and xbox's coming out of 1 2 and 3


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:26 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:34 am
Posts: 98
well, I must say, that was an unnecessary rant, which was due to ignorance on my part, I switched it to router in uplink, the rest in 2 3 and 4, and now both computers are working. Why is that conflict with uplink and port 1, and why did my other computer, which was in port 2 not work before, just another problem just coincidence I guess?


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 7:02 pm 
Million Club [PC]*
Million Club [PC]*
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:29 pm
Posts: 4914
Location: Motor City, folding for Mom
A quick read of the manual (and, what you've posted), and I'll bet this is what's wrong:
You used a standard ethernet cable between the router and the switch. Since you said that you connected it to the Uplink port on the switch (which is wired as a crossover port), you'll have zero connectivity between the two devices.
Fix: move the connection cable (router>switch) to any other port on the switch, and disregard the Uplink port.

You don't need to use the Uplink port - on that switch, it's internally connected as a second Port 1, but in MDI-X (crossover) wiring.
Why's it like that? Because, well, that switch is too low-budget to do autosensing (MDI/MDI-X) on all ports.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 7:02 pm 
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
Bitchin' Fast 3D Z8000
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 6328
Location: Far away from you
struby wrote:
well, I must say, that was an unnecessary rant, which was due to ignorance on my part, I switched it to router in uplink, the rest in 2 3 and 4, and now both computers are working. Why is that conflict with uplink and port 1, and why did my other computer, which was in port 2 not work before, just another problem just coincidence I guess?


No coincidence...it is spelled out in the manual...

Quote:
NOTE TO USERS OF 10/100 5-PORT SWITCH: If you connect a router or additional switch to the Uplink port, then you
cannot use the numbered port next to the Uplink port (port 1X on the 5-Port Switch will be inactive). The two ports are
wired together, so they cannot be used simultaneously.


So you were basically blocking your gateway and DHCP server thus no IP address would be handed out to anything else connected to it. I'd bet if you manually configured IPs though the XP machine and XBox would see each other :)


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 7:14 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:34 am
Posts: 98
haha yeah, I guess I got a little crazy, thanks everyone for the help


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 6:13 pm 
8086
8086

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 4:02 pm
Posts: 19
You may want to consider getting a slightly bigger netgear or dlink switch if you plan on expanding the number of connections in the future. Both companies sell switches that have autosensing for uplink on all ports.


Top
  Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:07 am 
8086
8086

Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:34 am
Posts: 98
alright I'll keep that in mind, for now I have one more port, which should fit my needs.


Top
  Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

© 2014 Future US, Inc. All rights reserved.